Restaurants & Food in St. Petersburg, FL
326 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 245 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 10 new restaurants & food trade names were filed in St. Petersburg, among them Adriatico Tratoria Italiana, Smoothie King and Tasty Thai.Where Restaurants & Food Offices Are
318 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
What changed in Restaurants & Food
9 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 9 new company filings. The newest is from Aug 5, 2026.
Latest changes
- Aug 5, 2026El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000406778Mexican & Latin American · Sunbiz
- Jul 28, 2026HELYX™ Sourdough Pizza + Pasta + Wine: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000398734Cafes & Coffee Shops · Sunbiz
- Jun 4, 2026The Chattaway: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000310546Seafood Restaurants · Sunbiz
- Apr 22, 2026Shiso Crispy: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000227636Asian Cuisine · Sunbiz
- Mar 10, 2026Renzo's: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000142693Dessert Shops · Sunbiz
- Mar 3, 2026Bavaro's Pizza Napoletana & Pastaria: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000109530Catering Services · Sunbiz
Earlier changes, 3 more since November 2025
- Jan 26, 2026Nueva Cantina: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000058628Mexican & Latin American · Sunbiz
- Dec 22, 2025Ichiban Izakaya: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000004066Asian Cuisine · Sunbiz
- Nov 12, 2025Crabby Village: filed with Sunbiz, document P25000061973Seafood Restaurants · Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Restaurants & Food Businesses in St. Petersburg
Bavaro's Pizza Napoletana & PastariaCatering Services
Noble CrustBars & Pubs
Bandit Coffee Co.Cafes & Coffee Shops
City's BistroBreakfast & Brunch
Kaia BowlsSalad & Healthy Bowls
Aji Ceviche BarSeafood Restaurants
Lonni's SandwichesSandwich Shops
House of VeganoAsian Cuisine
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Restaurants & Food in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Catering Services
Main work for 63 businesses, also offered by 32 more
A Fresh Connection Catering, Orange Blossom Catering, Creative Catering
Catering Delivery: $4.99 to $15 on 2 business websites
Mar 3, 2026: Bavaro's Pizza Napoletana & Pastaria, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000109530
Bars & Pubs
Main work for 50 businesses, also offered by 37 more
Three Birds Tavern, TRY WINE® Collective, The Oyster Bar
Charcuterie Boards: $135 to $250 on 2 business websites
Cafes & Coffee Shops
Main work for 37 businesses, also offered by 14 more
Southside Coffee Brew Bar, Tealicious Cafe, Grassroots Kava House
Drip Coffee: $3 to $4.99 on 2 business websites
Jul 28, 2026: HELYX™ Sourdough Pizza + Pasta + Wine, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000398734
Breakfast & Brunch
Main work for 19 businesses, also offered by 22 more
Tchotchke, Uhuru Pies, The Hangar Restaurant & Flight Lounge
Waffles: $11.95 to $16 on 2 business websites
Salad & Healthy Bowls
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 26 more
The Nosh Pit, Karma Juice Bar & Eatery, Parkshore Grill
Salads: $25 to $40 on 2 business websites
Seafood Restaurants
Main work for 23 businesses, also offered by 16 more
I.C.Sharks, Fourth Street Shrimp Store, Fish Tales Seafood House
Longest running: Ted Peters Famous Smoked Fish, in business since 1967
Jun 4, 2026: The Chattaway, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000310546
Sandwich Shops
Main work for 16 businesses, also offered by 21 more
Toby's Original Little Italy Pizza, Lonni's Sandwiches, The Sourdough Co
Longest running: The Burg Diner, in business since 2015
Asian Cuisine
Main work for 29 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Rain Sushi, Sab Cafe, Pin On Grand
Longest running: Asian Wok, in business since 2009
Apr 22, 2026: Shiso Crispy, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000227636
Bakeries
Main work for 15 businesses, also offered by 14 more
Mama G's German Bakery and Coffeehouse, HaleLife Bakery & Bistro, Cake Affection
Longest running: Island Flavors and Tings, in business since 2006
Pizza Places
Main work for 17 businesses, also offered by 10 more
SoDOUGH SQUARE, The Last Slice, Bia Maria's Eatery
Longest running: Cappy's Pizzeria, in business since 1997
Dessert Shops
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 12 more
Funky Sweets, Cakes by Carolynn, La Diperie
Longest running: Cakes by Carolynn, in business since 2006
Mar 10, 2026: Renzo's, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000142693
Italian Restaurants
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 10 more
Cafe Cibo, DeRusso's Pizzeria, Slice of the Burg
Longest running: Carefree Catering, in business since 1996
Mexican & Latin American
Main work for 17 businesses, also offered by 5 more
Grand Hacienda, Casa 28 Mexican Grill, Wicked Cantina
Longest running: Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant, in business since 1988
Aug 5, 2026: El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000406778
Fast Casual
Main work for 11 businesses, also offered by 7 more
Heavenly Hotdogs, Cheesesteak Company, JC's Street Food
Longest running: Fabrica Woodfired Pizza, in business since 2015
Full-Service Restaurants
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 10 more
bin6south, China Wok, IL Ritorno
Longest running: IL Ritorno, in business since 2013
Juice & Smoothie Bars
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 6 more
Pure Green St. Pete, Squeeze Juice Works, Annex 400 Beach
Longest running: Mickey's Cafe and Organics, in business since 2014
Ice Cream & Frozen Yogurt
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Small Batch Creamery, Plant Love Ice Cream, Paciugo Gelato & Caffe
Longest running: Plant Love Ice Cream, in business since 2018
BBQ & Southern
Main work for 4 businesses, also offered by 6 more
PoFolks, Heavy's Restaurant and Take Out, Munch's Sundries
Longest running: Asian Wok, in business since 2009
Ethnic & International
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Athenian Gardens, Cedars Grill, Malai Indian Cuisine
Longest running: Athenian Gardens, in business since 1992
Burger Joints
Main work for 5 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Burger Monger, 4th Street Pizza, Tabla St. Petersburg
Longest running: Engine No. 9, in business since 2012
Other Restaurants & Food Services
More Restaurants & Food Services
6 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 12 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 25 in all.
Specialty Food Retail, Steakhouses, Food Trucks, Soup & Sandwich Shops, Buffets, Wing Specialists
What Restaurants & Food Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 18 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Drip Coffee$3 to $4.99
Mama G's German Bakery and Coffeehouse from $3; Tabla St. Petersburg from $4.99. Cafes & Coffee Shops page
- Coffee$3.99 to $23
Tabla St. Petersburg from $3.99; Bandit Coffee Co. from $22 to $23. Cafes & Coffee Shops page
- Catering Delivery$4.99 to $15
Cool Vibes Pub & Grub $4.99 to $9.99; Tony D’s Sub Shop $15. Catering Services page
- Lunch Buffet$7.19 to $14.99
Bia Maria's Eatery $7.19; Buffet City (St. Petersburg) $8.99 to $14.99
- Dinner Buffet$8.19 to $18.99
Bia Maria's Eatery $8.19; Buffet City (St. Petersburg) $11.99 to $18.99
- Sides$9 to $29.99
The Nosh Pit from $9; Krispy Krab Seafood $10.99 to $29.99
- Waffles$11.95 to $16
Funky Sweets from $11.95 to $12.95; Buttermilk Eatery from $16. Breakfast & Brunch page
- Pancakes$12 to $17.50
NTT Nutrition from $12; Buttermilk Eatery from $16 to $17.50. Breakfast & Brunch page
- Breakfast Burritos$13 to $140
NTT Nutrition from $13; Karma Juice Bar & Eatery $140. Breakfast & Brunch page
- Steak$19.99 to $129
NTT Nutrition from $19.99; Beau & Mo's Steakhouse $119 to $129
- Hors D'oeuvres$25 to $75
Margaret Ann's Catering $25 to $40; Jacks London Grill $40 to $75. Catering Services page
- Salads$25 to $40
Cafe Cibo $25 to $40; The Nosh Pit from $25. Salad & Healthy Bowls page
- Deli$36 to $349
The Nosh Pit from $36; Tony D’s Sub Shop $245 to $349
- Charcuterie Boards$135 to $250
Tony D’s Sub Shop $135 to $225; SmorgasBoard $250. Bars & Pubs page
Questions
- How many restaurants & food businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 245 of the 326 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (143), food service license (101), consumer services registration (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 78 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.