BBQ & Southern in St. Petersburg, FL
10 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 7 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-
PoFolks
12 years in business
Food service license SEA6213950Beef Tips · Fried Green Tomatoes from $7 · 4 Piece Blue Ribbon Fried Chicken · 2 Piece Blue Ribbon Fried Chicken
Also serves Pensacola, Niceville, Callaway
-
Food service license NOS6218427
Soul Food · Beef Short Ribs from $12 · Beef Brisket · BBQ Ribs
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa
-

Munch's Sundries
Fried Chicken · Fried Green Tomatoes · BBQ Ribs · Smoked Pork
Family-owned
Photos from their website
-

Asian Wok
17 years in business
BBQ Ribs
Photos from their website
Also offer BBQ & Southern
Their main work is another service, and they also list BBQ & Southern on their own websites.
-
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6213185Hush Puppies from $16 · Pork · Chicken And Waffles · Beef Short Ribs
Also serves Land O Lakes
-
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6211181Shrimp and Grits · Andouille Sausage · Cheese Grits · Fried Chicken
-
Chicken And Waffles from $10 · Country Fried Chicken · Shrimp and Grits · Grits
“Country fried chicken, mashed potatoes, & veggie medley”
Locally owned · Also serves Gulfport, Treasure Island
-

Bayou Market & Cafe
Main work: Catering Services
Food service license SEA6216803Gumbo · Red Beans & Rice · BBQ Chicken · Bourbon Chicken
Photos from their website
-
Food service license SEA6216803Ribs · Beef Brisket · Baked Beans · Potato Salad
Locally owned
-
Food service license MFD6252596
Soul Food · BBQ Ribs · Pulled Pork
“Customer favorites include the barbeque ribs”
Family-owned
Services listed under BBQ & Southern in St. Petersburg
Services that 10 of the 10 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
BBQ & Southern Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 4 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Grits$2.50
Dead Bob’s Bar & Restaurant $2.50
- Chicken Gizzard$7.49
PoFolks $7.49
- Chicken Liver And Gizzard Mix$7.49
PoFolks $7.49
- Fried Green Tomatoes$7.49
PoFolks $7.49
- Pork$7.99
Stillwaters Tavern $7.99
- Fried Chicken$8 to $17.99
Heavy's Restaurant and Take Out $8; Stillwaters Tavern $17.99
- Pulled Pork Sandwich$8 to $10
Heavy's Restaurant and Take Out $8 to $10
- Chicken And Waffles$9.97 to $16.99
Dead Bob’s Bar & Restaurant $9.97; Stillwaters Tavern $16.99
- Country Fried Chicken$9.97 to $9.99
Dead Bob’s Bar & Restaurant $9.97 to $9.99
- Chicken and Dumplings$9.99 to $11.99
PoFolks $9.99 to $11.99
- Chicken Gizzard Dinner$10.99
PoFolks $10.99
- Chicken Liver And Gizzard Dinner Mix$10.99
PoFolks $10.99
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list BBQ Ribs (4 businesses), Fried Chicken (4 businesses), Beef Brisket (3 businesses).
- How many bbq & southern businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 7 of the 10 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often food service license (5), alcohol and tobacco license (2).
- How long have they been in business?
- 5 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many BBQ & Southern services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.





















