Mexican & Latin American in St. Petersburg, FL
22 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 20 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 1 new mexican & latin american trade name was filed in St. Petersburg: Serrano's Spanish Kitchen.-

Grand Hacienda
11 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6213228Mexican Cuisine · Queso · Plantains · Guacamole
“TRIO FAJITAS 5 oz Chicken, 5 oz Steak & 5 oz Shrimp”
Chips And Salsa from $4
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, St Pete Beach, Clearwater
-

Casa 28 Mexican Grill
5 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214672Mexican Coke from $4 · Aguas Frescas · Horchata · Tamarindo
-

Wicked Cantina
In business since 2024Mon to Sun 7 AM to 10 PM
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6210494Tacos · Enchiladas · Chips And Salsa · Tex-Mex
Breakfast Tacos from $13
Locally owned · Also serves Bradenton Beach, Sarasota
-

Nueva Cantina
In business since 2024
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214740Tacos · Birria Tacos · Steak Tacos from $1 · Mexican Cuisine
Also serves Tampa, Brandon, Palm Harbor
-

Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant
38 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6210000Mexican Cuisine · Guacamole from $6 · Queso · Nachos
Family-owned · Also serves New Port Richey, Largo, Pinellas Park
-

Jimmy's Tacos
7 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV3913371Tacos · Birria Tacos · Quesabirria Tacos · Burritos
Chips And Guacamole from $8
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, Historic Ybor City, Temple Terrace
-

Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill
12 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV3912859Tacos · Chips And Queso · Pork Tacos · Grouper Tacos
Chicken Quesadillas from $15
Also serves Riverview, Port Orange
-

Pipo's The Original Cuban Cafe
14 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6212375Spanish Rice · The Original Cuban from $14 · Mojo Pollo · Pollo a La Pipo's
Family-owned · Also serves Bay Pines
-

Pepe's Cantina
In business since 2025
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214723Mexican Street Corn · Queso Fundido · Tostones · Queso
Shrimp Ceviche from $17
Also serves Winter Park, Clermont, DeBary
-
Food service license MFD3953497
Empanadas from $63 · Chicken Empanada
Also serves Tampa, Dunedin, West Palm Beach
-

Mr. Empanada
24 years in business
Food service license SEA3915575Empanadas · Mini Empanadas · Beef And Cheese Empanadas
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, Lutz
-
Poppo's Taqueria
14 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214192Carnitas · Carne Asada · Pico De Gallo · Guacamole
Burritos from $65
Family-owned · Also serves Bradenton, Anna Maria, Parrish
-

Grumpy Gringo
7 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214585Tacos from $3 · Birria Tacos · Street Tacos · Burritos
Photos from their website
-

11 Chicks Yummy Creations
Food service license SEA6217638199 Dr. MLK Jr. Street North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Empanadas · Tequeños · Arepas · Tacos
Photos from their website
-

Carúpano Kitchen
In business since 2025
Food service license NOS6218796Arepas · Pollo from $12 · Tequeños
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
Photos from their website
-

El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan
5 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6211899Tamales · Street Tacos · Tortas
Chimichangas from $14
Photos from their website
-

Ubuntu Food Truck
Kids meal Chicken Strips and Fries from $10
Food service license MFD6252558Street Tacos from $12 · Empanadas
Photos from their website
Also offer Mexican & Latin American
Their main work is another service, and they also list Mexican & Latin American on their own websites.
-
(727) 623-0589
The Wheelhouse St. Pete
Main work: Bars & Pubs
8 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214053
-
(727) 688-0781

NTT Nutrition
Main work: Bakeries
-
(727) 202-8175

Christians on the water
Main work: Seafood Restaurants
In business since 2026 · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6215474
-
(727) 289-8080

The Big Catch at Salt Creek
Main work: Seafood Restaurants
7 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214184
-
(727) 821-3474
Fish Tales Seafood House
Main work: Seafood Restaurants
Services listed under Mexican & Latin American in St. Petersburg
Services that 22 of the 22 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Mexican & Latin American Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 17 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Chips And Salsa$2 to $14
Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $2 to $4.99; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $3.99 to $8.50; Grand Hacienda $4 to $14; El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $5; Fish Tales Seafood House $6; Nueva Cantina $10
- Mexican Coke$2.99 to $4
Grumpy Gringo $2.99; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $3.75; Nueva Cantina $4
- Quesadillas$2.99 to $15.55
Grumpy Gringo $2.99 to $8.99; Fish Tales Seafood House $9; Jimmy's Tacos $10.40 to $15.55; El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $12; NTT Nutrition $12; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $14.99; Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill $14.99
- Street Tacos$2.99 to $12
Grumpy Gringo $2.99; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $5.49; Ubuntu Food Truck $12
- Tacos$2.99 to $15.50
Grand Hacienda $2.99 to $9.99; Grumpy Gringo $2.99; Jimmy's Tacos $4.11 to $13.47; Pepe's Cantina $8.99 to $15.50; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $9.99; The Wheelhouse St. Pete $12.50
- Carne Asada$3.50 to $16.99
Grand Hacienda $3.50; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $5.49; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $16.99
- Guacamole$3.50 to $18
El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $3.50; Fish Tales Seafood House $4; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $6.49; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $10.50; Pepe's Cantina $15; Nueva Cantina $18
- Nachos$4 to $30
Grand Hacienda $4 to $5; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $8.99 to $16.99; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $10.99; Fish Tales Seafood House $11; Pepe's Cantina $12 to $14; The Wheelhouse St. Pete $12.50; El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $13; Jimmy's Tacos $13.52; Christians on the water $15.99; Nueva Cantina $30
- Carnitas$4.99 to $16.99
Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $4.99; Casa 28 Mexican Grill $16.99; NTT Nutrition $16.99
- Burritos$6.99 to $65
Grumpy Gringo $6.99 to $9.99; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $12.99; El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $13; Jimmy's Tacos $13.78; Poppo's Taqueria $65
- Shrimp Tacos$10.99 to $16.99
Grumpy Gringo $10.99; The Wheelhouse St. Pete $13; Jimmy's Tacos $14.04; Christians on the water $15.99; Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill $16.99
- Chicken Quesadillas$12 to $14.99
NTT Nutrition $12; Grand Hacienda $12.95; Fish Tales Seafood House $13; Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $13.99; Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill $14.99
Other published rates: Queso $1 to $16 (Grumpy Gringo $0.99, El Toro Negro Mexican Grill Cantan $4 to $5, Carmelita's Mexican Restaurant $5.49 to $8.99, Pepe's Cantina $7 to $14, Tiki Docks River Bar & Grill $9.99, Nueva Cantina $16); Empanadas $4 to $63 (Casa 28 Mexican Grill $3.75, Pipo's The Original Cuban Cafe $4.95, Maxi Empanadas $6 to $63, Ubuntu Food Truck $12, Pepe's Cantina $12.50 to $13.50).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Nachos (10 businesses), Quesadillas (9 businesses), Tacos (9 businesses).
- How many mexican & latin american businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 20 of the 22 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (15), food service license (5).
- How long have they been in business?
- 6 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Mexican & Latin American services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.









































