Dessert Shops in St. Petersburg, FL
25 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 16 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-
Funky Sweets
11 years in businessMon to Thu 3 PM to 11 PM; Fri 3 PM to 12 PM; Sat 1 PM to 12 PM; Sun 1 PM to 11 PM
Food service license SEA6218752Cheesecake · Brownies · Funnel Cake Fries · Sweet Treats
Fried Oreo's from $6
Also serves Gandy, Pinellas Park, Feather Sound
-

Cakes by Carolynn
20 years in business
Free estimatesCake Slice · Chocolate Cake · Lemon Cake · Carrot Cake
“they sell cake slices, cupcakes, and cookies”
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa
-
Food service license SEA6218428
Dessert Bars · Cheesecake · Red Velvet Cake · Chocolate Cake
Also serves Winter Park, Gainesville, Parrish
-

Renzo's
12 years in businessMon to Sun 4 PM to 10 PM
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214034Desserts · Dulce de Leche · Cheesecake · Flan
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, Clearwater
-

Melt n Dip
4 years in business
Food service license SEA3919077Chocolate · Chocolate Lava Cake · Brownies · Desserts
Also serves Temple Terrace, Lutz, Orlando
-

Jacks London Grill
13 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6206850Desserts · Pudding · Pie from $4 · Bread Pudding
Locally owned
-
Food service license SEA6217309
Churros · Desserts · Dulce de Leche
Also serves Port Richey, New Port Richey
-
Food service license SEA6218664
Chocolate Cake from $42
Locally owned · Also serves St. Pete Beach, Clearwater, Tampa
-

Island Flavors and Tings
20 years in businessTue to Thu 11 AM to 7 PM; Fri to Sun 10 AM to 6 PM
Pineapple Upside Down Cake · Chocolate Cake · Bread Pudding · Pudding
Woman-owned · Also serves Gulfport, Tampa
-
Poppin Good Kettle Korn
8 years in businessOpen 24/7
Cotton Candy
Family-owned · Also serves St. Pete Beach, Gulfport, Ybor City
-

Social Roost
In business since 2024
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214440Pie from $26 · Sweets · Bread Pudding · Brownies
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Fabrica Woodfired Pizza
11 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV3911711Desserts
Also serves Tampa
Photos from their website
-

Cafė Verde
Desserts from $3
Also offer Dessert Shops
Their main work is another service, and they also list Dessert Shops on their own websites.
-
(727) 576-8272
Slice of the Burg
Main work: Italian Restaurants
17 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6211928
-
(888) 519-4022
-
(727) 800-9000
- (941) 355-9236
-
(727) 522-7437

-
(904) 501-7515

-
(727) 895-2049

Three Birds Tavern
Main work: Bars & Pubs
5 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6208738
-
(727) 265-3372

-
(863) 333-0598

-
(727) 224-2911

Lindy's Tea Room
Main work: Cafes & Coffee Shops
-
(727) 800-5877

Local Pizza Co
Main work: Italian Restaurants
7 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214228
-
(727) 344-9322

Carúpano Kitchen
Main work: Mexican & Latin American
In business since 2025 · Food service license NOS6218796
Services listed under Dessert Shops in St. Petersburg
Services that 25 of the 25 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Dessert Shops Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 12 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Brownies$2.99 to $13
Local Pizza Co $2.99; E&L Pizza $4.99; Funky Sweets $7.25 to $10.25; Social Roost $13
- Rice Pudding$3.99
Local Pizza Co $3.99
- Apple Strudel$5.25
Mama G's German Bakery and Coffeehouse $5.25
- Fried Twinkies (2 Pieces)$5.95
Funky Sweets $5.95
- Funnel Cake Fries$5.95 to $9.65
Funky Sweets from $5.95 to $9.65
- Fried Oreo's$6.25
Funky Sweets from $6.25
- Brookie$6.99 to $24.99
HaleLife Bakery & Bistro $6.99; Slice of the Burg $19.99 to $24.99
- Red Velvet Cake$7.45
Funky Sweets $7.45
- Carrot Cake$8.95
Funky Sweets $8.95
- Funnel Cake Sundaes$8.95 to $9.85
Funky Sweets from $8.95 to $9.85
- Chocolate$10.25 to $11.95
Funky Sweets $10.25 to $11.95
- Bread Pudding$12 to $13
Three Birds Tavern $12; Social Roost $13
Other published rates: Cheesecake $4 to $72 (Local Pizza Co $3.99, E&L Pizza $4.99, Slice of the Burg $6.99, Funky Sweets $7.25 to $10.99, Social Roost $13, Cake Affection $72); Chocolate Cake $5 to $115 (E&L Pizza $4.99, Local Pizza Co $4.99, Funky Sweets $8.95, Social Roost $13, Flour Free cakes $41.95 to $82.95, Cake Affection $60 to $115); Desserts $3 to $40 (Cafė Verde $3, Local Pizza Co $24.99 to $39.99, Slice of the Burg $28.99); Pie $4 to $110 (Jacks London Grill $3.90 to $110, Social Roost $26).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Desserts (12 businesses), Chocolate Cake (11 businesses), Cheesecake (9 businesses).
- How many dessert shops businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 16 of the 25 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often food service license (8), alcohol and tobacco license (8).
- How long have they been in business?
- 11 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Dessert Shops services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.




























