Shopping & Retail in St. Petersburg, FL
267 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 37 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 11 new shopping & retail trade names were filed in St. Petersburg, among them Cannatrain, 24 Hours Akhi Minimart and Suncoast Lens Renewal.Where Shopping & Retail Offices Are
255 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
Orange dots: 2 businesses with a new state license, a new company filing or a reinstatement in the last 30 days.
What changed in Shopping & Retail
6 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 4 new company filings, 2 reinstated. The newest is from Oct 23, 2026.
Latest changes
- Oct 23, 2026Lion's Paw Antiques & Collectables: reinstated with Sunbiz, document L10000012831Home Furnishings & Decor · Sunbiz
- Oct 9, 2026Herbal Artists: reinstated with Sunbiz, document P24000061116Floral & Plants · Sunbiz
- Jul 28, 2026Shop TRY WINE: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000398734Food & Beverage Retail · Sunbiz
- Mar 20, 2026PIN Family Mart: filed with Sunbiz, document P26000015892Food & Beverage Retail · Sunbiz
- Feb 5, 2026Damn Fine Furnishings: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000080308Home Furnishings & Decor · Sunbiz
- Nov 12, 2025Wilsons Book World: filed with Sunbiz, document L25000515207Books & Media · Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Shopping & Retail Businesses in St. Petersburg
Artists of ElementsHome Furnishings & Decor
Full Court ClassicsApparel & Clothing
Shop TRY WINEFood & Beverage Retail
The Gold & Diamond CenterJewelry & Watches
Hess Fine ArtAntiques & Collectibles
MietzSticks Surf 'N' SUPSporting Goods & Outdoor
ASTRABeauty & Personal Care
The Book LoungeBooks & Media
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Shopping & Retail in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Home Furnishings & Decor
Main work for 58 businesses, also offered by 21 more
Antique Galleries of St. Petersburg, Joann's Interiors Inc, SHAPIRO'S Gallery
Flooring: $20 to $69 on 2 business websites
Oct 23, 2026: Lion's Paw Antiques & Collectables, reinstated with Sunbiz, document L10000012831
Apparel & Clothing
Main work for 51 businesses, also offered by 14 more
Pants Towne Army Navy Store, Bay Club, z•aa dress up studio
Dresses: $45 to $150 on 2 business websites
Food & Beverage Retail
Main work for 39 businesses, also offered by 10 more
Sunshine City Popcorn Co., Brick Road Olive Oil Company, St. Pete Meat & Provisions
Olive Oil: $3.95 to $29.95 on 2 business websites
Jul 28, 2026: Shop TRY WINE, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000398734
Jewelry & Watches
Main work for 15 businesses, also offered by 19 more
The Gold & Diamond Center, Jewelry of Distinction, Diamonds Direct
Charm Bar: $25 to $45 on 2 business websites
Antiques & Collectibles
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 8 more
Private Coin Buyers™, Saint Petersburg Jewelry and Coins, Saint Petersburg Gold Buyers
Longest running: Burchard Galleries, in business since 1988
Sporting Goods & Outdoor
Main work for 15 businesses, also offered by 5 more
Electrified E-Bikes, Playtri St. Petersburg, Action Wheelsport
Bike Fitting: $50 to $125 on 2 business websites
Gifts & Specialty Retail
Main work for 3 businesses, also offered by 13 more
Mastry's Art Shop, The Merchant, ZaZoo Marketplace
Beauty & Personal Care
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 7 more
Magnolia Soap & Bath Co., Sans Market, Great American Natural Products
Fragrances: $35 to $59 on 2 business websites
Cannabis & Vape Products
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Viper Vape & Smoke, Nothing But Canna, Daddy's Smoke Shop
Longest running: Vapor Vault, in business since 2014
Books & Media
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Wilsons Book World, ARTpool Gallery and ARTpool Records, The Book Lounge
Longest running: Bananas Records, in business since 1987
Nov 12, 2025: Wilsons Book World, filed with Sunbiz, document L25000515207
Hardware & Tools
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 6 more
St. Pete PSI, Fiberglass Coatings, Inc., Florida Paints
Longest running: Schall's Carpet & Tile, in business since 1989
Floral & Plants
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Larson & Son Landscape Supply, Inc., Gypsea Blooms, Wild Roots
Longest running: Willow Tree Nursery, in business since 1997
Oct 9, 2026: Herbal Artists, reinstated with Sunbiz, document P24000061116
Wellness & Spiritual Services
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Browns Trophies, St Pete's Crystals & Magic, The Looking Glass
Psychic Readings: $25 to $300 on 2 business websites
Firearms & Ammunition
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 1 more
A-1 Tactical Ordnance, St. Pete Gun Store, Colt’s Ballistic Logistics, LLC
Firearm Transfers: $35 to $125 on 3 business websites
Equipment & Asset Rentals
Main work for 4 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Suncoast Medical Supply, Moest Every Thing Music, Anchor Skate Supply
Longest running: Anchor Skate Supply, in business since 2011
Toys & Games
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 1 more
FYI Comics, runrun kids store, Bricks & Minifigs
Longest running: runrun kids store, in business since 2022
Optical & Eyewear
Main work for 5 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Adrianas Specialty Lamp Shades, Optik! European Eyewear, Gotta Have Shades
Longest running: The Optic Shop, in business since 1988
Footwear
Main work for 5 businesses, also offered by 1 more
Peltz Shoes, St Pete Running Company, Agape Soles Shoetique
Other Shopping & Retail Services
More Shopping & Retail Services
5 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 8 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 28 in all.
Automotive Parts & Accessories, Electronics & Accessories, Event & Party Services, Custom Fabrication & Design, Printing & Signage
What Shopping & Retail Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 21 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Olive Oil$3.95 to $29.95
Brick Road Olive Oil Company from $3.95 to $29.95; Sip Shop Hooray from $16.95. Food & Beverage Retail page
- Balsamic Vinegar$4.95 to $16.95
Brick Road Olive Oil Company from $4.95 to $14.95; Sip Shop Hooray from $16.95. Food & Beverage Retail page
- Infused Oils$4.95 to $16.95
Brick Road Olive Oil Company from $4.95 to $14.95; Sip Shop Hooray from $16.95. Food & Beverage Retail page
- Flooring$20 to $69
ABC Bicycles $20 to $50; Gallagher's Pumpkins & Christmas Trees from $69. Home Furnishings & Decor page
- Charm Bar$25 to $45
Sadie + Sky Jewelry $25; Hello Myrrh from $45. Jewelry & Watches page
- Psychic Readings$25 to $300
The Looking Glass $25 to $80; Christy's Enchanted Notions $300. Wellness & Spiritual Services page
- Candles$33 to $49
Christy's Enchanted Notions $33; Magical Candles $39 to $49. Home Furnishings & Decor page
- Tarot Readings$33 to $155
Christy's Enchanted Notions $33 to $155; St Pete's Crystals & Magic $60. Wellness & Spiritual Services page
- Firearm Transfers$35 to $125
St. Pete Gun Store $35; A-1 Tactical Ordnance $45 to $100; Gun Trader Den $55 to $125. Firearms & Ammunition page
- Fragrances$35 to $59
Super Memory from $35; Shop Matter of Fact from $59. Beauty & Personal Care page
- Art$40 to $45
Ruthenia's Place from $40; Artists of Elements from $45. Home Furnishings & Decor page
- Dresses$45 to $150
Ashe Couture, Inc from $45; Bear Creek Custom Timber Guitars $150. Apparel & Clothing page
- Bike Fitting$50 to $125
ABC Bicycles $50; Playtri St. Petersburg $125. Sporting Goods & Outdoor page
- Firearms$50 to $55
A-1 Tactical Ordnance $50; Gun Trader Den $55. Firearms & Ammunition page
- Workshops$59 to $95
Magical Candles $59; The Common Thread $60 to $65; Artists of Elements $95
Questions
- How many shopping & retail businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 37 of the 267 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (23), insurance agency license (4), florida license (3).
- How long have they been in business?
- 79 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.