Sporting Goods & Outdoor in St. Petersburg, FL
20 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 4 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-
Electric Bikes from $2,550 · Golf Carts · Bicycle Repair · Helmets
Locally owned · Also serves Clearwater, Tampa
-
Bicycle Repair · Bike Fitting · Training Programs · Helmets
Bicycle Boxing from $120/hour
-

Fisherman's Ideal Supply House
42 years in business
750 E Welch Causeway, St. Petersburg, FL 33708
Fishing Rods · Fishing Reels · Fishing Tackle · Rain Gear
RG-200 Stone Crab Trap Assembled from $46
Family-owned
-
Two Fold Bicycle Shop
Tue to Sat 11 AM to 6 PM
Bicycle Sales · Electric Bikes from $4,950 · Bicycle Repair
-
ABC Bicycles
15 years in businessMon 11 AM to 6 PM; Tue to Fri 10 AM to 6 PM; Sat 10 AM to 5 PM
Insurance agency license W035210Free estimatesBicycle Repair · Bicycle Sales · Bicycle Restoration · Bicycle Builds
Bicycle Boxing from $100
Locally owned
-

Canoe Country Outfitters
38 years in business
Kayaks · Paddleboards from $769 · Paddles · Coolers
Family-owned
-

The Bikery
Free estimatesTue to Fri 10 AM to 7 PM; Sat 10 AM to 5 PM; Sun 12 PM to 4 PM
Bike Fitting · Bicycle Repair · Bicycle Sales
“We carry a wide selection of bikes and cycling gear”
Locally owned
-

Gator Jim's Tackle
9 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV62136413301 Pinellas Point Drive South, St. Petersburg, FL 33712
Fishing Tackle · Fishing Rods from $100 · Fishing Reels · Fishing Bait
-

Mobility Plus St. Petersburg, FL
In-store Diagnostic from $65Mon to Fri 9 AM to 5 PM; Sat 9 AM to 4 PM
Mobility Scooters from $311
Locally owned
-

Anchor Skate Supply
15 years in business
Knee Pads
Skateboards from $82
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa
-

Action Wheelsport
40 years in business
Bicycle Sales · Bicycle Repair · Mobility Scooters · Road Bikes
“We sell and service a wide variety of bicycles, scooters”
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa Bay Area
-

Reef & Reel
9 years in businessMon to Fri 11 AM to 5 PM
Fishing Rods · Fishing Reels · Fishing Tackle · Fishing Nets
Fishing Bait from $3
Photos from their website
-

MietzSticks Surf 'N' SUP
Paddleboards · Pool Toys · Boards
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-
McMullen Fish House
Food service license MFD6252713Fishing Bait · Fishing Tackle
Family-owned
Photos from their website
-

iRide Used Bicycles
11 years in business
Bicycle Sales · Bicycle Repair
Family-owned
Photos from their website
Also offer Sporting Goods & Outdoor
Their main work is another service, and they also list Sporting Goods & Outdoor on their own websites.
-
Swim Gear · Boards · Paddles
Locally owned
-
Drum Kits from $875
Locally owned · Also serves Seminole
-
Rays Gear · Bolts Gear · NBA Gear · MLB Gear
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa Bay Area
-

Play It Again Sports St. Petersburg, FL
Main work: Apparel & Clothing
Bike Fitting · Bicycle Repair
“provide athletes with the best possible fit in all categories”
Locally owned
Photos from their website
Services listed under Sporting Goods & Outdoor in St. Petersburg
Services that 20 of the 20 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Sporting Goods & Outdoor Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 8 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Fishing Bait$2.99 to $6.99
Reef & Reel $2.99 to $6.99
- 5 Pack Cull Ring W/ Screws$8.95
Fisherman's Ideal Supply House $8.95
- 1-1/4 Plastic Stops$9.99
Fisherman's Ideal Supply House $9.99
- Swim Gear$10
St Pete Running Company $10
- Black`s Downrigger Release Clip$11.99
Fisherman's Ideal Supply House $11.99
- Black`s Release Clip For Downrigger or Kite$11.99
Fisherman's Ideal Supply House $11.99
- Independent STD Conical Cushions Hard 94a Black (set)$11.99
Anchor Skate Supply $11.99
- Independent STD Cylinder Cushions 78a Super Soft$11.99
Anchor Skate Supply $11.99
- Independent Std Conical Cushions 90a Medium - Orange - 2 Pair w/Washers$11.99
Anchor Skate Supply $11.99
- Downrigger Release Clip$12
Fisherman's Ideal Supply House $12
- Bike Fitting$50 to $125
ABC Bicycles $50; Playtri St. Petersburg $125
- Electric Bikes$2,549.99 to $4,950
Electrified E-Bikes $2,549.99; Two Fold Bicycle Shop from $3,500 to $4,950
Other published rates: Bicycle Boxing $120/hour (Playtri St. Petersburg); Boards $20/hour (Anchor Skate Supply); Fishing Tackle $3 to $323 (Fisherman's Ideal Supply House); Training Programs $15 to $200 (St Pete Running Company).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Bicycle Repair (8 businesses), Bicycle Sales (5 businesses), Bike Fitting (5 businesses).
- How many sporting goods & outdoor businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 4 of the 20 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often insurance agency license (1), alcohol and tobacco license (1), food service license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 7 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Sporting Goods & Outdoor services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.




































