Fitness, Sports & Recreation in St. Petersburg, FL
225 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 24 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 2 new fitness, sports & recreation trade names were filed in St. Petersburg: Trident Performance Health and Suncoast Cryo.Where Fitness, Sports & Recreation Offices Are
208 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
Orange dots: 2 businesses with a new state license, a new company filing or a reinstatement in the last 30 days.
What changed in Fitness, Sports & Recreation
10 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 8 new company filings, 2 reinstated. The newest is from Oct 26, 2026.
Latest changes
- Oct 26, 2026Amir Academy of Martial Arts: reinstated with Sunbiz, document L07000119791Martial Arts & Boxing · Sunbiz
- Oct 6, 2026Game of Fitness: reinstated with Sunbiz, document L18000266106Fitness Centers · Sunbiz
- Aug 26, 2026St Petersburg Karate Academy: filed with Sunbiz, document N26000012027Martial Arts & Boxing · Sunbiz
- Aug 7, 2026Fast Swim Academy: filed with Sunbiz, document P26000040117Swimming & Aquatics · Sunbiz
- Jul 7, 2026SCUBA Host: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000357979Sunbiz
- Jun 2, 2026ECOmersion: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000306070Outdoor Recreation Rentals · Sunbiz
Earlier changes, 4 more since November 2025
- Apr 2, 2026Epic Health & Fitness: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000189880Fitness Centers · Sunbiz
- Mar 16, 2026Woo Woo Lab: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000152256Fitness Centers · Sunbiz
- Jan 16, 2026SukhaLife Yoga Studio: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000043179Yoga & Pilates Studios · Sunbiz
- Nov 10, 2025Paloma House: filed with Sunbiz, document L25000512911Fitness Centers · Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Fitness, Sports & Recreation Businesses in St. Petersburg
Rush DTSPFitness Centers
BURN Fitness Training, LLCPersonal Training
Grand Slam USASports Leagues & Camps
Old Salt Fishing FoundationFishing Charters
SunTime Boat ClubOutdoor Recreation Rentals
GolfologyGolf Facilities
The Studio SaunaFitness Centers
Florida Strong FitnessPersonal Training
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Fitness, Sports & Recreation in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Fitness Centers
Main work for 35 businesses, also offered by 45 more
Game of Fitness, Studio Physique, YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg
Group Classes: $20 to $150 on 5 business websites
Oct 6, 2026: Game of Fitness, reinstated with Sunbiz, document L18000266106
Personal Training
Main work for 46 businesses, also offered by 32 more
Stillness Thundering, Fabi Elite Fitness, Pro Builder Fitness
Small Group Training: $45 to $159 on 3 business websites
Sports Leagues & Camps
Main work for 30 businesses, also offered by 8 more
Tampa Bay Club Sport, SoCo Club Sport, Northeast Little League
Summer Camp: $58 to $315 on 3 business websites
Yoga & Pilates Studios
Main work for 23 businesses, also offered by 10 more
St. Petersburg Yoga, The Body Electric Yoga, Salty Souls Yoga
Yoga: $25 to $59.99 on 4 business websites
Jan 16, 2026: SukhaLife Yoga Studio, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000043179
Fishing Charters
Main work for 28 businesses
Reel Coquina Fishing Charters, Pocket Change Fishing Charters, Westbound Sportfishing
Half Day Fishing Charters: $500 to $1,600 on 11 business websites
Event Hosting & Venue Rentals
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 16 more
Hatchet Hangout, Isla Del Sol Yacht & Country Club, Impulse Studios Pole Dance
Longest running: St. Petersburg Lawn Bowling Club, in business since 1982
Martial Arts & Boxing
Main work for 21 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Phi Phi Muay Thai, MA Fitness Kickboxing, Ferkile's Taekwondo
Longest running: Suncoast Martial Arts, in business since 1999
Oct 26, 2026: Amir Academy of Martial Arts, reinstated with Sunbiz, document L07000119791
Specialty Sports Instruction
Main work for 5 businesses, also offered by 19 more
Bayside Sports Academy, Run Unlimited, The Pilates School
Private Lessons: $49 to $240 on 6 business websites
Outdoor Recreation Rentals
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Sweetwater Kayaks, Sweetwater Kayaks, Urban Kai
Single Kayak Rentals: $17 to $80 on 4 business websites
Jun 2, 2026: ECOmersion, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000306070
Dance Studios
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 2 more
FYI Dance Company, Arthur Murray Dance Studio St Petersburg, Dance Passion
Longest running: Jeanne Lynn Dance Studio, in business since 2005
Golf Facilities
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 2 more
The Irons Club, Golfology, Bob VanSweden Golf
Club Fitting: $150 on 2 business websites
Sailing & Boating Instruction
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 1 more
Elite Watersports, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, St. Petersburg Sailing Center
Wing Foiling Lessons: $250 to $1,675 on 2 business websites
Swimming & Aquatics
Main work for 4 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Fast Swim Academy, British Swim School of Tampa Bay, St. Petersburg Aquatics
Longest running: St. Petersburg Aquatics, in business since 1978
Aug 7, 2026: Fast Swim Academy, filed with Sunbiz, document P26000040117
Other Fitness, Sports & Recreation Services
More Fitness, Sports & Recreation Services
2 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 4 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 13 in all.
Scuba Diving & Underwater Activities, Tennis & Pickleball Clubs
What Fitness, Sports & Recreation Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 61 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Single Kayak Rentals$17 to $80
Sweetwater Kayaks $17 to $40; ECOmersion $28 to $55; Topwater Kayak Outpost $35 to $50; Sweetwater Kayaks $40 to $80. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Group Classes$20 to $150
Dance Passion $20; IAMFITNESS $20 to $150; School of Skatin $20 to $40; Studio Physique $39; Hot Korner LLC $60. Fitness Centers page
- Kayak Rentals$20 to $55
Sweetwater Kayaks $20 to $55; ECOmersion from $25. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Paddle Board Rentals$20 to $55
Sweetwater Kayaks $20 to $50; ECOmersion $28 to $55; Topwater Kayak Outpost $35 to $50. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Guided Kayak Tours$25 to $95
Sweetwater Kayaks $25 to $35; ECOmersion from $45 to $95. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Yoga$25 to $59.99
SunState Yoga $25; Woo Woo Lab $44 to $50; SukhaLife Yoga Studio $45; Puppy Pose Yoga $59.99. Yoga & Pilates Studios page
- Canoe Rentals$30 to $60
Sweetwater Kayaks $30 to $60; Topwater Kayak Outpost $45 to $60. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Youth Camps$32 to $250
The Racquet Club of St. Petersburg $32 to $35; Grand Slam USA $250. Sports Leagues & Camps page
- Workshops$35 to $85
Studio Taiji $35; Woo Woo Lab $60 to $85. Specialty Sports Instruction page
- Recovery$39.99 to $100
Best Day Fitness & Wellness $39.99 to $69.99; Grand Slam USA $100. Fitness Centers page
- Tandem Kayak Rentals$40 to $112
ECOmersion $40 to $80; Sweetwater Kayaks $56 to $112. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Small Group Training$45 to $159
The Pilates School $45; Motion Management Pilates $55; Studio Physique $159. Personal Training page
- Private Lessons$49 to $240
St Pete Dance $49; The Pilates School $50 to $80; Motion Management Pilates $85; Cirque Club St Pete $115 to $150; Phi Phi Muay Thai $120; School of Skatin $240. Specialty Sports Instruction page
- Nutrition Coaching$50 to $160
Burg CrossFit $50; Vertical Ventures $160. Personal Training page
- Eco Tours$55 to $450
Urban Kai $55 to $119; C'est La Vie Fishing Charters $450. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Summer Camp$58 to $315
Tampa Bay Turners $58 to $315; Grand Slam USA $250; Urban Kai $279. Sports Leagues & Camps page
- Semi-Private Lessons$65 to $550
Pilates With Leigh from $65 to $550; Cirque Club St Pete $155 to $175. Specialty Sports Instruction page
- Online Coaching$77 to $160
Stillness Thundering $77 to $111; Hot Korner LLC $160. Personal Training page
- Softball$85 to $875
Tampa Bay Club Sport $85 to $875; Northeast Little League $110 to $125. Sports Leagues & Camps page
- Club Membership$99 to $249
CARVE $99; St. Pete Calisthenics from $150; Studio Physique $179 to $249. Fitness Centers page
- Shark Fishing Charters$100 to $1,200
Imperial Sportfishing $100 to $650; YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $100; Bay Reef Fishing Charters $600; Lyons Fishing Charters $600 to $900; C'est La Vie Fishing Charters $700; Native Sportfishing $800 to $1,200. Fishing Charters page
- Private Yoga$129 to $880
Iyengar Yoga St Petersburg $129 to $880; The Body Electric Yoga $150; Nava Yoga Studio $175 to $300. Yoga & Pilates Studios page
- Club Fitting$150
Bob VanSweden Golf $150; GOLFTEC St. Petersburg $150. Golf Facilities page
- Private Pilates$220 to $305
aladdenpilates $220; Rare Body Studio $305. Yoga & Pilates Studios page
- Wing Foiling Lessons$250 to $1,675
Best Pro Kiteboarding $250; SA Kitesurf Adventures $300 to $1,675. Sailing & Boating Instruction page
- Fishing Charters$350 to $3,000
Good Inshore Fishing Charters $350 to $900; Imperial Sportfishing from $350; YACHTFISH Fishing Charters from $350; Playin' Hooky Charters $600; Bay Reef Fishing Charters $900; Reel Coquina Fishing Charters $900; Markin Fish Charters $3,000; Pura Vida Fishing Charters $3,000. Fishing Charters page
- Sunset Cruises$375 to $450
Inverted Fishing Charters $375; Reel Coquina Fishing Charters $450. Sailing & Boating Instruction page
- Transformation Challenge$399 to $400
Elevate St. Pete $399; Fabi Elite Fitness $400. Personal Training page
- Open Water Scuba Diver$449 to $3,100
Jim's Dive Shop $449; SCUBA Host $1,000 to $3,100
- Night Fishing Charters$450 to $650
Bay Reef Fishing Charters $450 to $600; C'est La Vie Fishing Charters $650. Fishing Charters page
- Half Day Fishing Charters$500 to $1,600
Captain Dustin $500 to $550; Good Inshore Fishing Charters $500 to $700; Playin' Hooky Charters $500 to $750; C'est La Vie Fishing Charters $550; Imperial Sportfishing from $550 to $750; Native Sportfishing $600; Reel Coquina Fishing Charters $600; Reel Lucky Fishing Charters $600 to $1,600; Pura Vida Fishing Charters $700; Westbound Sportfishing $750 to $1,100; Inverted Fishing Charters $1,100. Fishing Charters page
- Sandbar Trips$500 to $650
Inverted Fishing Charters $500; Reel Coquina Fishing Charters $650. Outdoor Recreation Rentals page
- Flats Fishing Charters$600 to $900
Lyons Fishing Charters $600 to $900; Somewhere South Fishing Charters $600 to $800. Fishing Charters page
- Three-Quarter Day Fishing Charters$700 to $1,600
Captain Dustin $700 to $750; Reel Coquina Fishing Charters $800; Pura Vida Fishing Charters $1,000; Westbound Sportfishing $1,100 to $1,600; Inverted Fishing Charters $1,600. Fishing Charters page
- Full Day Fishing Charters$900 to $2,600
Good Inshore Fishing Charters $900; Native Sportfishing $900; Imperial Sportfishing from $950; Playin' Hooky Charters $1,150; Pura Vida Fishing Charters $1,500 to $2,500; Westbound Sportfishing $1,500 to $2,100; Inverted Fishing Charters $2,100 to $2,600; Reel Lucky Fishing Charters $2,475. Fishing Charters page
Questions
- How many fitness, sports & recreation businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 24 of the 225 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (13), consumer services registration (7), npi (4).
- How long have they been in business?
- 55 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.