Sailing & Boating Instruction in St. Petersburg, FL
9 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 1 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-

Elite Watersports
10 years in business
E-Foil Lessons · Wing Foiling Lessons · Wake Charters · Foiling Lessons
“Now Offering eFoil Guided Tours!”
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, Clearwater, Sarasota
-

St. Petersburg Yacht Club
67 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license ODP6204283Regattas · Sailing · Marina Services · Sailing Lessons
“opportunities for St. Pete youth and adults to learn”
Also serves St. Pete Beach
-

St. Petersburg Sailing Center
3 years in business
Sailing Lessons from $550 · Sailing · Sailing Charters · Regattas
-

Best Pro Kiteboarding
Mon to Sun 10 AM to 6 PM
Wing Foiling Lessons from $250 · E-Foil Lessons · Kite Foiling Lessons · Foiling Lessons
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
-

SA Kitesurf Adventures
7 years in businessMon to Sun 9 AM to 7 PM
Says insuredNorth Skyway Beach, St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Wing Foiling Lessons from $350 · Sailing Charters
Also serves Largo, Clearwater, Tampa
-
Robby Brown Sailing, Inc
Tue to Fri 8 AM to 6 PM
Sailing Lessons
“develop junior sailing racing programs”
Also serves Annapolis, Newport, Miami
-

SunTime Boat Club
23 years in business
Wakeboarding Lessons · Cruising
“Take the family cruising to the barrier islands”
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa, Orlando
-

Boca Ciega Yacht Club
60 years in business
P.O. Box 530848, St. Petersburg, FL 33747
Sailing Lessons from $425 · Cruising
Also serves Gulfport, South Pasadena
Photos from their website
Also offer Sailing & Boating Instruction
Their main work is another service, and they also list Sailing & Boating Instruction on their own websites.
-

Captain Services · Manatee Tours · Dolphin Tours · Island Hopping
“Personal, hands-on training for new and experienced boat owners”
2 hour Booze Cruise from $350
Also serves Anna Maria, Apollo Beach, Belleair Beach
Services listed under Sailing & Boating Instruction in St. Petersburg
Services that 9 of the 9 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Sailing & Boating Instruction Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 5 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Sonar Add-On (SPYC Member)$35
St. Petersburg Sailing Center $35
- Sailing Lessons$200 to $600
St. Petersburg Sailing Center $200 to $600; Boca Ciega Yacht Club $425
- Kite Foiling Lessons$250
Best Pro Kiteboarding $250
- E-Foil Lessons$300
Best Pro Kiteboarding $300
- 2 hour Booze Cruise$350
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $350
- Dolphin Tours$350 to $1,000
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $350 to $1,000
- Manatee Tours$350 to $1,000
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $350 to $1,000
- 4 hour Booze Cruise$550
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $550
- 6 hour Booze Cruise$750
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $750
- 8 hour Booze Cruise$1,000
YACHTFISH Fishing Charters $1,000
Other published rates: Wing Foiling Lessons $250 to $3,259 (Best Pro Kiteboarding $250, SA Kitesurf Adventures $300 to $3,259).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Sailing Lessons (4 businesses), Wing Foiling Lessons (3 businesses), Cruising (2 businesses).
- How many sailing & boating instruction businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 1 of the 9 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 4 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Sailing & Boating Instruction services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.























