Martial Arts & Boxing in St. Petersburg, FL
24 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 2 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-

Phi Phi Muay Thai
5 years in business
Muay Thai from $45 · Kickboxing · Sparring · Self Defense
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa
-
Kickboxing · Fitness Kickboxing · Sparring · Self Defense
“Trainer-led kickboxing and strength classes”
Locally owned · Also serves Seminole
-

Amir Academy of Martial Arts
Free estimatesMon to Fri 9 AM to 6 PM
MMA · Boxing · Kickboxing · Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
“specializing in self-defense, tactical readiness, and responsible firearms training”
Family-owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
-

Gracie Jiu-Jitsu St Petersburg - FL
Free estimatesMon to Thu 9 AM to 9 PM; Fri 9 AM to 12 PM; Sat 9 AM to 1 PM
Adult Jiu-Jitsu · Martial Arts · Self Defense · Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
“includes self-defense, Gi, and No-Gi training”
-

Inside Control Academy
Free estimatesMon to Fri 6 AM to 9 PM; Sat 10 AM to 12 PM; Sun 11 AM to 1 PM
Youth Jiu-Jitsu · Youth Kickboxing · Adult Jiu-Jitsu · Adult Kickboxing
“Explore the potent art of Muay Thai at Inside Control Academy in Saint Petersburg.”
Also serves Seminole, Kenneth City, Pinellas Park
-

Kinney Karate
10 years in business
Free estimatesTang Soo Do · Jiu-Jitsu · Arnis · Karate
Locally owned · Also serves Pinellas Park
-

Lazic Fitness & Martial Arts
Free estimates
Fitness Kickboxing · Adult Martial Arts · Martial Arts · Boxing
“personalized approach to martial arts, self-defense, kickboxing, and fitness”
Family-owned
-

Mike Price's Martial Arts and Fitness
15 years in business
Children's Martial Arts · Martial Arts · Adult Self Defense
Three Martial Arts or Fitness Classes (trial period) from $20
-
Ferkile's Taekwondo
Taekwondo from $65/month · Adult Martial Arts · Teens Martial Arts · Self Defense
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Tactical Defense
NPI 1467909846Self Defense · Martial Arts · Taekwondo · Kickboxing
Photos from their website
-
The Joint Kickboxing & Fitness Club
5 years in business
Free estimatesKickboxing · Muay Thai · Martial Arts · Boxing
-
Tatsumaki Jujutsu Academy
Tue 7 PM to 9 PM; Thu 7 PM to 9 PM
Self Defense · Adult Self Defense · Self Defense for Seniors · Martial Arts
-

St. Pete Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
In business since 2025
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu · Jiu-Jitsu · Judo
Photos from their website
-
Planet Dojo Martial Arts
6 years in businessMon 6 AM to 7 AM; Tue 7 AM to 8 AM; Thu 7 AM to 8 AM
Taekwondo · Self Defense · Children's Karate
Children's Martial Arts from $50
Photos from their website
-

IWCO USA
6 years in business
Free estimatesAdult Martial Arts · Martial Arts
Photos from their website
-

10th Planet Jiu Jitsu - St. Pete
Jiu-Jitsu
Photos from their website
-

St Petersburg Karate Academy
In business since 2025
Karate · Adult Self Defense
One Week Trial Program from $30
Woman-owned
Photos from their website
-
(727) 327-9800

Suncoast Martial Arts
27 years in business
Also offer Martial Arts & Boxing
Their main work is another service, and they also list Martial Arts & Boxing on their own websites.
Services listed under Martial Arts & Boxing in St. Petersburg
Services that 24 of the 24 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Martial Arts & Boxing Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 6 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Three Martial Arts or Fitness Classes (trial period)$20
Mike Price's Martial Arts and Fitness $20
- Wrestling$25
In His Image: Wrestling Academy $25
- One Week Trial Program$29.99
St Petersburg Karate Academy $29.99
- Muay Thai$45
Phi Phi Muay Thai $45
- Children's Martial Arts$49.99
Planet Dojo Martial Arts from $49.99
Other published rates: Taekwondo $65/month (Ferkile's Taekwondo).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Martial Arts (11 businesses), Self Defense (11 businesses), Kickboxing (8 businesses).
- How many martial arts & boxing businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 2 of the 24 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often npi (2).
- How long have they been in business?
- 3 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Martial Arts & Boxing services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.












































