Events & Weddings in St. Petersburg, FL
63 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 5 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.Where Events & Weddings Offices Are
61 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
What changed in Events & Weddings
1 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 1 new company filing. The newest is from Dec 19, 2025.
Latest changes
- Dec 19, 2025Vinnie Hines: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000003384Entertainment & Music · Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Events & Weddings Businesses in St. Petersburg
Savant on SecondEvent Planning & Production
Alison Amick PhotographyPhotography
Absolutely Beautiful FloristFloristry & Floral Design
Doodie CallsEvent Rentals
NOVA 535Catering & Bar Services
Truly Yours Event PlanningWedding Planning & Coordination
The Floridian SocialEvent Planning & Production
Boudoir TampaPhotography
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Events & Weddings in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Event Planning & Production
Main work for 13 businesses, also offered by 6 more
Foo Dog Productions, The Floridian Social, Aqua Blue Meetings
Longest running: Foo Dog Productions, in business since 2000
Photography
Main work for 16 businesses
St Jean Creative Photography LLC, Simple Treasures Photography by Claire, Moorman Photographics
Headshots: $220 to $499 on 5 business websites
Floristry & Floral Design
Main work for 13 businesses
Bloom House Florist & Bazaar, Hamiltons Florist, Bruce Wayne Florals LLC
Bouquets: $59.99 to $250 on 4 business websites
Event Rentals
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 1 more
Doodie Calls, Rent-All City, St. Petersburg Portable Toilets RapidRelief
Longest running: Rent-All City, in business since 1967
Gifts & Specialty Items
Also offered by 9 businesses as a side service
Catering & Bar Services
Main work for 4 businesses, also offered by 4 more
NOVA 535, Catering by Lundy's, Toast The Hostess
Entertainment & Music
Main work for 3 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Vinnie Hines, Shoreline DJs, Shopapalooza Festival
Dec 19, 2025: Vinnie Hines, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000003384
Wedding Planning & Coordination
Main work for 3 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Guardian Event Solutions, Site Search, Inc., Truly Yours Event Planning
Longest running: Site Search, Inc., in business since 1997
Other Events & Weddings Services
More Events & Weddings Services
2 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 3 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 7 in all.
What Events & Weddings Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 15 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Bouquets$59.99 to $250
Flowers Unlimited, Inc from $59.99 to $69.99; Lemon Drops from $65 to $250; Jennie's Flowers St. Petersburg from $69.99 to $119.99; Absolutely Beautiful Florist from $129.99. Floristry & Floral Design page
- Fall Flowers$65 to $69.99
Lemon Drops from $65; Absolutely Beautiful Florist from $69.99. Floristry & Floral Design page
- Custom Arrangements$79.99 to $85
Absolutely Beautiful Florist from $79.99; Green Bench Flowers from $85. Floristry & Floral Design page
- Roses$89.95 to $129.99
Green Bench Flowers from $89.95; Absolutely Beautiful Florist from $129.99. Floristry & Floral Design page
- Senior Portraits$200 to $800
Thomas Bruce Studio $200 to $450; Simple Treasures Photography by Claire $600 to $800. Photography page
- Studio Sessions$200 to $250
Geoffrey Baris Photography $200 to $250; Thomas Bruce Studio $200. Photography page
- Headshots$220 to $499
Simple Treasures Photography by Claire $220 to $270; St Jean Creative Photography LLC from $250; Thomas Bruce Studio $300; Photo Announce It! $325; Thee Photo Ninja $399 to $499. Photography page
- Digital Images$300 to $550
Simple Treasures Photography by Claire $300 to $550; Kamila's Photography from $450. Photography page
- Engagement Photography$300 to $395
Simple Treasures Photography by Claire $300; Photo Announce It! $395. Photography page
- Photo Session$300 to $2,995
Alison Amick Photography $300 to $400; NOVA 535 $595 to $2,995. Photography page
- Family Photography$425 to $500
Photo Announce It! $425 to $500; Sophie Natalie Photography from $475. Photography page
- Photo Albums$550 to $1,250
Alison Amick Photography from $550 to $900; Kamila's Photography $1,250. Photography page
Questions
- How many events & weddings businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 5 of the 63 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (4), insurance agency license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 13 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.