Education & Childcare in St. Petersburg, FL
102 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 7 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 2 new education & childcare trade names were filed in St. Petersburg: Sunspire Academy and Gulf Coast Ce Institute.Where Education & Childcare Offices Are
95 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
Work by Education & Childcare Businesses in St. Petersburg
Rosie's Play SchoolPreschool & Daycare
Alfred Adler SchoolArt & Creative Classes
Central Art ClassesArt & Creative Classes
The Clay Co-opArt & Creative Classes
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Education & Childcare in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Preschool & Daycare
Main work for 25 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Our Good Nanny, TweetyB’s, The Sprout Academy
After School Care: $25 to $50 on 2 business websites
Camps & Enrichment
Main work for 10 businesses, also offered by 11 more
Camp Mirage, Canterbury School of Florida, Pinellas PAL
After School Program: $50 to $125 on 2 business websites
Professional & Continuing Education
Main work for 14 businesses, also offered by 5 more
Continuing Education, Inc., CPR Buddy, Central Insurance School
Longest running: Police Athletic League of St. Petersburg, in business since 1960
Tutoring & Test Prep
Main work for 12 businesses, also offered by 7 more
GradePower Learning, Advanced Learning Centers, TLC Dyslexia Services
Longest running: The Literacy Council of St. Petersburg, in business since 1970
K-12 Schools
Main work for 8 businesses, also offered by 9 more
St. Petersburg Christian School, iAM Global Education, St. Petersburg Primary School
Longest running: Infinite Potential Learning Academy, in business since 2008
Art & Creative Classes
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 5 more
Sew Pinellas, Phi Phi Artland, Atelier St. Pete
Sewing Classes: $25 to $175 on 2 business websites
Specialized Academic Subjects
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 7 more
iAM Global Education, Admiral Farragut Academy, LCC Day School
Longest running: Admiral Farragut Academy, in business since 1990
Music Lessons
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 3 more
Douglas Lichterman Guitar, Ace Guitar and Vocal Music Studio, BachScholar
Private Lessons: $40 to $300 on 3 business websites
Vocational & Trade Schools
Main work for 4 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Sea School, American Institute of Beauty, Aestra Institute
Other Education & Childcare Services
More Education & Childcare Services
8 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 6 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 20 in all.
Financial & Administrative Services, Online Learning Platforms, Sports & Athletics, Higher Education, Religious & Cultural Education, Therapeutic & Developmental Services, Dance & Movement, Language Schools
What Education & Childcare Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 9 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- After School Care$25 to $50
Camp Gan Israel $25; Pinellas PAL $50. Preschool & Daycare page
- Sewing Classes$25 to $175
Sew Pinellas $25 to $175; The Art of Science, LLC $100. Art & Creative Classes page
- Music Lessons$30 to $325
Stevie's Music Makers $30; Music & Me, LLC $125 to $325. Music Lessons page
- Private Lessons$40 to $300
NoiseMakers, Inc. $40; The Clay Co-op $120; Sew Pinellas $165 to $300. Music Lessons page
- After School Program$50 to $125
Pinellas PAL $50; The Art of Science, LLC $115 to $125. Camps & Enrichment page
- Date Night Classes$50 to $60
Central Art Classes $50; The Clay Co-op $60
- Drawing Classes$50 to $125
Central Art Classes $50; The Art of Science, LLC $125. Art & Creative Classes page
Questions
- How many education & childcare businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 7 of the 102 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often cosmetology license (2), alcohol and tobacco license (2), insurance agency license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 43 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.