Tutoring & Test Prep in St. Petersburg, FL
19 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 0 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-
Tutoring · Math Tutoring · English Tutoring · Science Tutoring
“Our tutors provide remedial and enrichment support to students in 1st -8th Grades”
Also serves Largo, Palm Harbor, Valrico
-
Advanced Learning Centers
5 years in businessMon to Fri 9 AM to 5 PM
Academic Mentoring · Test Prep · Tutoring · ACT Prep
“Take a diagnostic ACT or SAT exam”
Locally owned
-
TLC Dyslexia Services
14 years in business
Free estimatesReading Tutoring · After School Tutoring · Academic Support · Math Tutoring
“supports students with dyslexia-related challenges in written composition, handwriting, and math”
Locally owned
-

Be Smart Tutoring LLC
6 years in business
Tutoring from $40/hour · Reading Tutoring · After School Tutoring · Homeschool Support
“Small Group Learning (on child's learning level)”
Woman-owned · Also serves Town 'n' Country
-

Camp Summer Quest
8 years in business
Reading Tutoring · Group Tutoring from $10 · Math Tutoring · Study Skills
-

The Shirley Proctor Puller Foundation
12 years in business
Individualized Learning Plans · Reading Tutoring · Math Tutoring · Tutoring
“1:1 instruction with a Reading Specialist”
Locally owned
-

Turnkey School of Real Estate
Mon to Thu 9 AM to 7 PM; Fri 9 AM to 5 PM; Sat 9 PM to 3 AM; Sun 12 AM to 12 PM
Test Prep from $45
Also serves Tampa Bay
-
Successful Futures Tutoring Services
6 years in business
Elementary School Tutoring from $40/hour · Middle School Tutoring · High School Tutoring · Online Tutoring
Locally owned
-

The Literacy Council of St. Petersburg
56 years in business
Free estimatesGed Prep · One-on-One Tutoring · Tutoring · Learning Assessment
“make a learning plan that is just right for you”
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Beatty Academic Mentoring
10 years in businessMon to Thu 11 AM to 10 PM; Fri 11 AM to 5 PM
Tutoring · Test Prep · Academic Mentoring from $220/hour
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Latimer's Learners, LLC
6 years in business
One-on-One Tutoring from $60/hour · Tutoring
-
Lawyers for Literacy, Inc.
23 years in business
One-on-One Tutoring · Reading Tutoring · Test Prep
“Tutoring one-on-one in preparation for the May third grade FAST.”
Also serves Gulfport, Clearwater, Seminole
Also offer Tutoring & Test Prep
Their main work is another service, and they also list Tutoring & Test Prep on their own websites.
-

Math Tutoring · Tutoring · Reading Tutoring · Writing Tutoring
“Tutoring in reading, writing, mathematics & Greek.”
Locally owned · Also serves Clearwater, Palm Harbor, Pinellas Park
-

Academic Support · Middle School Tutoring · Homework Help · Tutoring
-
Comedy Traffic School
Main work: Driving Schools
Test Prep · Spanish Tutoring
Also serves Orlando, Tampa, Boca Raton
-

Reading Tutoring from $4,700/year · Peer Tutoring · Spelling Tutoring · Homework Help
“Individual math tutoring is also available”
Woman-owned
-

Spanish Tutoring · Reading Tutoring
-

iAM Global Education
Main work: K-12 Schools
Personalized Learning · Academic Mentoring · Learning Assessment · Academic Support
“Throughout the educational journey of your student, multiple staff members will be available for academic support.”
Services listed under Tutoring & Test Prep in St. Petersburg
Services that 19 of the 19 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Tutoring & Test Prep Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 7 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Group Tutoring$10
Camp Summer Quest $10
- Study Skills$10 to $40
Camp Summer Quest $10 to $40
- Test Prep$35 to $45
Turnkey School of Real Estate $35 to $45
- Math Tutoring$40
Camp Summer Quest $40
- Reading Tutoring$40
Camp Summer Quest $40
- One-on-One Tutoring$80
Latimer's Learners, LLC $80
- Learning Assessment$100
Be Smart Tutoring LLC $100
Other published rates: One-on-One Tutoring $60/hour (Latimer's Learners, LLC $60/hour, Successful Futures Tutoring Services $60/hour); Tutoring $40 to $45/hour (Be Smart Tutoring LLC $40/hour, Successful Futures Tutoring Services $45/hour); Academic Mentoring $220/hour (Beatty Academic Mentoring); Elementary School Tutoring $40/hour (Successful Futures Tutoring Services); High School Tutoring $40/hour (Successful Futures Tutoring Services); Middle School Tutoring $40/hour (Successful Futures Tutoring Services); Online Tutoring $50/hour (Successful Futures Tutoring Services); Reading Tutoring $4,700 to $6,100/year (Wellmont Academy).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Tutoring (11 businesses), Reading Tutoring (9 businesses), Math Tutoring (8 businesses).
- How many tutoring & test prep businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 0 of the 19 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration.
- How long have they been in business?
- 9 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Tutoring & Test Prep services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.




























