Professional & Continuing Education in St. Petersburg, FL
19 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 4 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 1 new professional & continuing education trade name was filed in St. Petersburg: Gulf Coast Ce Institute.-

Continuing Education, Inc.
33 years in business
Continuing Education · Leadership Development · Health And Wellness
-

CPR Buddy
In business since 2025Mon to Sat 9 AM to 5 PM
CPR Certification from $65 · CPR And First Aid · Bloodborne Pathogen Training
“HeartCode BLS CPR certification-online course + in-person skills session.”
Also serves Bradenton, Brandon, Clearwater
-
Central Insurance School
11 years in business
Insurance agency license W214027Health And Wellness · Continuing Education from $145 · Professional Development · Business Training
Locally owned · Also serves Clearwater
-
Continuing Education · CPR Certification · CPR And First Aid
“required in-service education for employees of Skilled Nursing and Assisted Living Facilities”
Woman-owned
-

Areola Tattoo Training
14 years in business
Cosmetology license OR35182Business Training · Portfolio Development · Continuing Education · Bloodborne Pathogen Training
“A curated portfolio structure aligned with the brand”
Woman-owned · Also serves Miami, Orlando, Jacksonville
-

Andi Matheny Acting Studios
On-Camera Commercial Workshop from $125
Act ALIVE Classes · Workshops · On-Camera Commercial Workshop from $125 · Career Guidance
“The Act ALIVE classes provide ongoing scene study plus self-tape and audition technique.”
Woman-owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
-

Apogee St. Pete
Mon to Thu 9 AM to 3 PM
Financial Literacy · Entrepreneurship
“Every person is capable of running their own business...and they will if they go to Apogee St. Pete.”
Family-owned · Also serves Gulfport, Pinellas Park, Largo
-

MYcroSchool Inc.
16 years in business
Leadership Development · Professional Development
“comprehensive school leadership training programs”
Also serves Jacksonville, Gainesville
-
Business Training · Career Services
Immersive program from $14,900
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa
-
Traditions School of Herbal Studies
7 years in businessMon to Fri 9 AM to 5 AM; Sat 9 AM to 4 AM
Business Training · Workshops from $300
Also serves Tampa Bay
-

Defense Academics
9 years in businessMon to Fri 8 AM to 5 PM
Job Placement Assistance · Continuing Education
Class G Armed Security License (All-Inclusive) from $199
Also serves Tampa, Clearwater, Largo
-

Turnkey School of Real Estate
Mon to Thu 9 AM to 7 PM; Fri 9 AM to 5 PM; Sat 9 PM to 3 AM; Sun 12 AM to 12 PM
Continuing Education from $28
Also serves Tampa Bay
-

Glass of Life
3 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6215266Free estimatesWorkshops from $85
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Police Athletic League of St. Petersburg
66 years in business
Health And Wellness · Career Exploration · Mentoring · Leadership Development
Photos from their website
Also offer Professional & Continuing Education
Their main work is another service, and they also list Professional & Continuing Education on their own websites.
-
Cosmetology license PVD15Professional Image · Business Training · Interview Tips · Professionalism
Also serves Largo, Bradenton, Clearwater
-

Computer Training · CPR And First Aid · Continuing Education
-
Comedy Traffic School
Main work: Driving Schools
Continuing Education · Financial Literacy
Also serves Orlando, Tampa, Boca Raton
-

Leadership Development · Financial Literacy · Health And Wellness
Toastmasters from $10
-

Workshops · Networking Opportunities
Also serves Tampa, New York, Tulum
Services listed under Professional & Continuing Education in St. Petersburg
Services that 19 of the 19 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Professional & Continuing Education Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 9 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Financial Literacy$10
Camp Summer Quest $10
- Health And Wellness$10
Camp Summer Quest $10
- Toastmasters$10
Camp Summer Quest $10
- CPR And First Aid$80
CPR Buddy $80
- Annual Re-Qualification$100
Defense Academics $100
- On-Camera Commercial Workshop$125
Andi Matheny Acting Studios $125
- Act ALIVE Classes$195
Andi Matheny Acting Studios $195
- Class G Armed Security License (All-Inclusive)$199
Defense Academics $199
- Night Shift program$10,000
Suncoast Developers Guild $10,000
- Immersive program$14,900
Suncoast Developers Guild $14,900
Other published rates: Continuing Education $20 to $240 (Central Insurance School $19.95 to $239.95, Turnkey School of Real Estate $28 to $48); Workshops $85 to $7,200 (Glass of Life $85 to $125, Traditions School of Herbal Studies $300 to $7,200); CPR Certification $25 to $350 (CPR Buddy).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Continuing Education (8 businesses), Business Training (5 businesses), Health And Wellness (5 businesses).
- How many professional & continuing education businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 4 of the 19 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often cosmetology license (2), insurance agency license (1), alcohol and tobacco license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 7 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Professional & Continuing Education services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.




































