Pets & Animal Care in St. Petersburg, FL
75 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 23 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 5 new pets & animal care trade names were filed in St. Petersburg, among them Shapeshifter Fish and Friends, Pirate Paws and Paw Pirates.Where Pets & Animal Care Offices Are
73 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
Orange dots: 1 business with a new state license, a new company filing or a reinstatement in the last 30 days.
What changed in Pets & Animal Care
1 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 1 reinstated. The newest is from Oct 20, 2026.
Latest changes
- Oct 20, 2026Sit Means Sit Dog Training St. Petersburg: reinstated with Sunbiz, document L20000333833Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Pets & Animal Care Businesses in St. Petersburg
CentralPet Express CareVeterinary Medicine
Happy Camper Doggy Day Camp & SleepoverPet Grooming
Tampa Bay K9 Rehabilitation CenterVeterinary Medicine
Furology Pet GroomingPet Grooming
Gateway Paw HousePet Grooming
Meg's Creative GroomingPet Grooming
Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming St. PetePet Grooming
Dandy's Pet GroomingPet Grooming
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Pets & Animal Care in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Veterinary Medicine
Main work for 38 businesses, also offered by 7 more
Skyway Animal Hospital, Beacon Emergency Veterinary Hospital, St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care
Wellness Exams: $45 to $195 on 3 business websites
Pet Grooming
Main work for 19 businesses, also offered by 6 more
Dog Crafters, Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming St. Pete, Splash and Dash for Dogs
Nail Trimming: $8 to $25 on 3 business websites
Pet Supplies
Main work for 9 businesses, also offered by 2 more
Animal House Pet Center, Fuzzy & Furries, Animal House Naturals Pet Supply Store
Longest running: Boujee Pet Boutique, in business since 2024
Pet Boarding
Main work for 3 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Love My Dog Grooming, Nuts About Mutts, LLC, Karasar Whippets and Alphonse Grooming
Cat Boarding: $22 to $60 on 2 business websites
Pet Daycare
Main work for 1 business, also offered by 5 more
Nuts About Mutts, LLC
Daycare While Boarding: $18 on 2 business websites
Other Pets & Animal Care Services
More Pets & Animal Care Services
Pet Training, offered by only 5 businesses here, plus 5 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 10 in all.
What Pets & Animal Care Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 14 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Ear Cleaning$5 to $10
Bowzer Boutique Dog Grooming $5 to $8; Dog Crafters $10. Pet Grooming page
- Nail Trimming$8 to $25
Bowzer Boutique Dog Grooming $8 to $12; Farley Pet Care, LLC from $18; Dog Crafters $25. Pet Grooming page
- Anal Gland Expression$10 to $15
Bowzer Boutique Dog Grooming $10; Dog Crafters $10; Love My Dog Resort $15. Pet Grooming page
- Flea Bath$10 to $20
Ruff2Ritz Grooming LLC $10; Love My Dog Resort $20. Pet Grooming page
- Private Training$10
Love My Dog Grooming $10; Love My Dog Resort $10
- Pet Bathing$15 to $90
Love My Dog Resort $15; Dog Crafters $50 to $90. Pet Grooming page
- Daycare While Boarding$18
Love My Dog Grooming $18; Love My Dog Resort $18. Pet Daycare page
- Cat Boarding$22 to $60
Kellogg's Kennel $22; JoePaw's Pet Paradise LLC $45 to $60. Pet Boarding page
- Dog Boarding$28 to $38
Kellogg's Kennel $28 to $38; Love My Dog Grooming $28. Pet Boarding page
- Veterinary Care$40 to $70
Farley Pet Care, LLC $40 to $70; Community Animal Hospitals $50. Veterinary Medicine page
- Wellness Exams$45 to $195
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $45; Community Animal Hospitals $49; St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care $195. Veterinary Medicine page
- Full Groom$80 to $185
Dog Crafters $80 to $150; CentralPet Express Care $85 to $185. Pet Grooming page
- Euthanasia$225 to $450
St Pete Pet Euthanasia $225 to $325; Vet 2 Door $325 to $450. Veterinary Medicine page
Questions
- How many pets & animal care businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 23 of the 75 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often florida license (22), food service license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 26 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.