Veterinary Medicine in St. Petersburg, FL
45 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 21 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-

Skyway Animal Hospital
3 years in business
Florida license 6027769Free estimatesWellness Care · Diagnostics · Care · Dental Cleanings
“puppy, adult, and senior wellness plans”
Locally owned · Also serves Gulfport, Tierra Verde, Pinellas Park
-

Beacon Emergency Veterinary Hospital
4 years in businessOpen 24/7
Florida license 6023756Free estimatesUrgent Care · Care · Hospitalization · Diagnostic Imaging
“Emergency surgery is a critical medical procedure performed immediately to treat sudden, life-threatening conditions or severe injuries.”
Locally owned · Also serves Wesley Chapel, Lutz, Odessa
-

St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care
Free estimatesMon to Tue 8 AM to 8 PM; Wed to Fri 9 AM to 8 PM; Sat to Sun 10 AM to 8 PM
Wellness Exams · Dentistry · Soft Tissue Surgery · Orthopedic Surgery
Urgent Care from $109
Family-owned · Also serves Pinellas Park, Lealman, West Lealman
-

Gateway Animal Hospital
32 years in business
Florida license VE2206Dermatology · Dentistry · Diagnostics · End-of-Life Care
“An ultrasound of the heart, known as an echocardiogram”
Locally owned · Also serves Clearwater, Seminole, Pinellas Park
-

Tyrone Veterinary Hospital
Mon to Fri 8 AM to 6 PM; Sat 8 AM to 12 PM
Veterinary Care · Urgent Care · Surgery · Care
-

Epic Specialty & Emergency Pet Care
3 years in businessOpen 24/7
Florida license 6033670Care · Internal Medicine · Surgery · Veterinary Care
“Referral consultations are scheduled by appointment.”
Locally owned · Also serves Pinellas Park, Gulfport, Lealman
-

Community Animal Hospitals
12 years in business
Florida license 6016510Care · Vaccinations · Preventative Care · Diagnostics
“A pet wellness exam is a comprehensive health check-up designed to ensure your pet's overall well-being.”
Wellness Exams from $49
Also serves Gulfport, Pinellas Park, Seminole
-

Island Life Animal Hospital
7 years in business
Florida license VE5751Free estimatesWellness Exams · Dentistry · Diagnostics · Online Pharmacy
“Digital X-rays of the entire mouth and dentition”
-

CentralPet Express Care
Free estimates
19 Dr. M.L.K. Jr St S, St. Petersburg, FL 33705
Veterinary Care · Walk-in Treatment · Dental Cleanings · Dental Exams
Orthopedic Surgery from $4,900
Locally owned · Also serves Gulfport, South Pasadena, Pinellas Park
-

St. Pete Veterinary Hospital
8 years in business
Florida license 6014078Dentistry · Dermatology · Diagnostics · Microchipping
Also serves Clearwater, Largo, St. Pete Beach
-
Veterinary Care · Surgery · Care · Diagnostic Imaging
-
Dentistry · Laser Surgery · Digital Radiology · Care
-
Pet Pal Animal Clinic
18 years in businessMon to Fri 8 AM to 5 PM; Sat 8 AM to 12 PM
Florida license VE3716Wellness Exams from $45 · Vaccinations · Pharmacy · Preventative Care
Also serves Tampa Bay
-
Grand Central Veterinary Hospital
22 years in businessMon to Fri 8 AM to 6 PM; Sat 8 AM to 12 PM
Florida license VE3249Free estimatesWellness Exams · Dentistry · Preventative Care · Surgery
“Removal of gastrointestinal foreign bodies”
Also serves Apollo Beach
-

ParkView Animal Hospital
25 years in business
Florida license 60618Pharmacy · Dentistry · Laser Therapy · Radiology
Locally owned
-

Tampa Bay K9 Rehabilitation Center
Mon to Fri 7 AM to 6 PM
Rehabilitation · Laser Therapy · Senior Pet Care · Orthopedic Surgery
“Stem cell and regenerative therapies”
Also serves Tampa
-

Bay Animal and Aquatic Hospital
4 years in business
Florida license 6024202Surgery · Dentistry · Wellness Care · Veterinary Care
“add a certificate of acclimation to your pet’s travel papers”
Also serves Seminole, Largo, Kenneth City
-
Pet Pal Animal Shelter
38 years in business
Florida license 60980Spay and Neuter · Wellness Exams · Veterinary Care · Rehabilitation
“1 month supply of heartworm and flea prevention will be provided”
Locally owned
-

Farley Pet Care, LLC
9 years in business
Says insuredVeterinary Care from $40 · Medication Administration · Hospitalization · End-of-Life Care
Woman-owned · Also serves Gulfport, South Pasadena, Tierra Verde
-
(334) 477-9024

Nuts About Mutts, LLC
3 years in business
-
(727) 328-4195

Bayshore Animal Hospital
-
(727) 381-3739

Pasadena Veterinary Hospital & Laser Center
-
(727) 289-7190

4th Street Pet Hospital
14 years in business · Florida license VE4294
-
(727) 367-0096
St Pete Beach Veterinary Clinic
27 years in business · Florida license VE7411
-
(727) 470-6949
EDGE Animal Hospital
-
(727) 620-0014
Partridge Animal Hospital
-
(727) 522-6640

VCA Noah's Place Animal Medical Center
-
(727) 867-0118

Bay Moorings Animal Hospital
-
(727) 521-3518

Central Animal Hospital
-
(727) 896-7127

Animal Medical Hospital
13 years in business · Florida license VE4379
-
(727) 687-8435

Healing Hands for Pets
In business since 2024 · Florida license VE6970
-
(727) 200-4669

Vet 2 Door
8 years in business
-
(727) 369-8314

Bay Pines Veterinarian Hospital
15 years in business · Florida license VE4148
-
(727) 541-4496

Northwest Veterinary Clinic
16 years in business · Florida license 6018510
-
(727) 381-2287

The Cat Hospital On Park Street
11 years in business · Florida license VE4655
-
(727) 477-1442

Bayview Animal Hospital
4 years in business · Florida license 6023659
-
(727) 954-8820

Baycrest Veterinary Hospital
12 years in business · Florida license VE4560
Also offer Veterinary Medicine
Their main work is another service, and they also list Veterinary Medicine on their own websites.
-
(727) 522-6566

-
(727) 202-8044

Sunshine City Pets
Main work: Pet Supplies
-
(888) 815-2284
-
(727) 667-7297
-
(727) 526-5507

-
(727) 851-9446

Bougie Pet Parlor
Main work: Pet Supplies
-
(727) 748-6047

Cat Kids Rescue
Main work: Pet Adoption
13 years in business
Services listed under Veterinary Medicine in St. Petersburg
Services that 45 of the 45 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Veterinary Medicine Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 8 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- County License$22 to $44
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $22 to $44
- Microchipping$30
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $30
- Vaccinations$30
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $30
- Heartworm Testing$40
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $40
- Veterinary Care$40 to $70
Farley Pet Care, LLC $40 to $70; Community Animal Hospitals $50
- Diagnostics$44 to $320
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $44; St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care $82 to $320
- Wellness Exams$45 to $195
Pet Pal Animal Clinic $45; Community Animal Hospitals $49; St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care $195
- Phone Consultation$59.99
Nuts About Mutts, LLC $59.99
- Urinalysis$92
St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care $92
- Urgent Care$109
St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent Care $109
- Euthanasia$225 to $450
St Pete Pet Euthanasia $225 to $325; Vet 2 Door $325 to $450
- Dental Cleanings$300
CentralPet Express Care $300
Other published rates: Cremation $20 to $400 (St Pete Pet Euthanasia).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Diagnostics (30 businesses), Wellness Exams (30 businesses), Dentistry (29 businesses).
- How many veterinary medicine businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 21 of the 45 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often florida license (21).
- How long have they been in business?
- 17 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Veterinary Medicine services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.













































