Automotive in St. Petersburg, FL
178 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 61 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 3 new automotive trade names were filed in St. Petersburg: Independence Parts, 929 Ship Car and Gearknuckle Auto Repair.Where Automotive Offices Are
177 offices on the map of St. Petersburg. Open the map to pick a service and tap a dot to see the business.
Orange dots: 1 business with a new state license, a new company filing or a reinstatement in the last 30 days.
What changed in Automotive
3 dated changes in Florida state records for the businesses on this page since November 2025: 2 new company filings, 1 reinstated. The newest is from Oct 1, 2026.
Latest changes
- Oct 1, 2026Big M Tires, LLC: reinstated with Sunbiz, document L17000090246Auto Repair · Sunbiz
- Apr 20, 2026Window Kote: filed with Sunbiz, document L26000222335Auto Detailing & Protection · Sunbiz
- Dec 9, 2025Pagan Towing Services: filed with Sunbiz, document L25000552352Vehicle Shipping & Transport · Sunbiz
Sources: Florida DBPR license files of Oct 30, 2026; Sunbiz corporate records of Oct 30, 2026. Reinstated and dissolved companies are known for the last 30 days only.
Work by Automotive Businesses in St. Petersburg
Discount Auto TunesAuto Repair
Floyd's Marine LLCMarine Repair & Service
CarLockerAuto Detailing & Protection
Indian Motorcycle of St PeteAuto Parts & Accessories
Wheel ParadiseTire & Wheel Services
Boat AmericaMarine Sales
Vara UpholsteryCustom Fabrication & Design
Northwest Collision CenterAuto Body & Collision Repair
Photos from each business's own website. Tap a photo to see the business on its service page.
Automotive in St. Petersburg by Type of Work
Auto Repair
Main work for 64 businesses, also offered by 27 more
Potter's Precision Imports, J.C. Automotive Service, Inc., Carnovale Car Care
A/C Service: $47.95 to $95 on 2 business websites
Oct 1, 2026: Big M Tires, LLC, reinstated with Sunbiz, document L17000090246
Auto Sales
Main work for 30 businesses, also offered by 8 more
Cash for Junk Cars St. Petersburg FL, Bert Smith Volkswagen, Maher Chevrolet
New Vehicle Sales: $25,616 to $79,900 on 3 business websites
Marine Repair & Service
Main work for 14 businesses, also offered by 15 more
Atlantic Cruising Yachts, Pro Marine USA, Floyd's Marine LLC
Longest running: Sunstate Propeller, in business since 1979
Auto Detailing & Protection
Main work for 19 businesses, also offered by 9 more
All Seasons Auto Detailing, St Pete Auto Detail, The Island Shines Mobile Detailing
Interior Detailing: $50 to $345 on 4 business websites
Apr 20, 2026: Window Kote, filed with Sunbiz, document L26000222335
Auto Parts & Accessories
Main work for 14 businesses, also offered by 14 more
Marine Parts Galore, Owens & Sons Aluminum Slide-On Trailers, Syd's Cycles
Longest running: Rally Stores, in business since 1970
Oil Change & Maintenance
Main work for 2 businesses, also offered by 24 more
Crown Nissan, Bert Smith Subaru
Oil Change: $44.99 to $120 on 4 business websites
Tire & Wheel Services
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 20 more
Bricker Tire Service, Wheel Paradise, Bert Smith Subaru
Longest running: Big John's Brake & Alignment Service, in business since 1980
Marine Sales
Main work for 15 businesses, also offered by 6 more
Central Marine, Suncoast Powerboat and Yacht Brokerage, Thunder Marine
Longest running: Bay Way Marine, in business since 1991
Brake Services
Main work for 1 business, also offered by 13 more
Crown Hyundai
Custom Fabrication & Design
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 7 more
Vara Upholstery, Escardo Marine Inc., Carr Enterprises
Longest running: Escardo Marine Inc., in business since 2000
Towing & Roadside Assistance
Main work for 7 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Pinellas Affordable Towing, A-1 Recovery, Inc., Maverick Marine Services LLC
Longest running: A-1 Recovery, Inc., in business since 2006
Auto Body & Collision Repair
Main work for 6 businesses, also offered by 4 more
Northwest Collision Center, REALISTIC AUTO RESTORATIONS INC, The BodyWorks
Longest running: REALISTIC AUTO RESTORATIONS INC, in business since 1979
Vehicle Shipping & Transport
Main work for 1 business, also offered by 5 more
Pagan Towing Services
Dec 9, 2025: Pagan Towing Services, filed with Sunbiz, document L25000552352
Other Automotive Services
More Automotive Services
3 services that only a few St. Petersburg businesses offer, plus 8 businesses whose main service we have not identified yet. 18 in all.
Auto Glass Services, Marine Detailing & Storage, Vehicle Rentals
What Automotive Cost in St. Petersburg
Prices that 18 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. A job is listed when at least two businesses post a price for it. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Car Wash$10 to $70
Squeeky's Car Wash $10 to $21; Hot Shot Auto Detailing $35 to $70. Auto Detailing & Protection page
- Synthetic Blend Oil Change$40 to $68.25
Florida Car Financial $40; AutoNation Ford St. Petersburg $59.95; A & R Auto Center $68.25. Oil Change & Maintenance page
- Oil Change$44.99 to $120
Kitana Auto from $44.99; Victory Tire & Auto $47 to $67; Chris' Little Garage $49.95 to $89.99; Big M Tires, LLC $50 to $120. Oil Change & Maintenance page
- A/C Service$47.95 to $95
Florida Car Financial $47.95; Chris' Little Garage $95. Auto Repair page
- Engine Cleaning$50 to $145
Tampa Bay Auto Detailing, Inc. from $50; Phil Dean's Auto Detailing $145. Auto Detailing & Protection page
- Interior Detailing$50 to $345
Tampa Bay Auto Detailing, Inc. $50 to $300; St Pete Auto Detail from $120 to $345; Redline Detailing $200 to $250; Phil Dean's Auto Detailing $225 to $270. Auto Detailing & Protection page
- Synthetic Oil Change$59.95 to $87.25
Florida Car Financial $59.95; AutoNation Ford St. Petersburg $72.95; Dave's Automotive Repair $79.99; A & R Auto Center $87.25. Oil Change & Maintenance page
- Vehicle Inspection$90 to $99
Andy's Automotive $90; Chris' Little Garage $99. Auto Repair page
- Exterior Detailing$185 to $235
Phil Dean's Auto Detailing $185 to $235; St Pete Auto Detail from $195 to $210. Auto Detailing & Protection page
- New Vehicle Sales$25,616 to $79,900
Bert Smith Volkswagen from $25,616 to $52,981; Maher Chevrolet from $28,595; Jaguar St Petersburg from $49,500 to $79,900. Auto Sales page
Questions
- How many automotive businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 61 of the 178 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often insurance agency license (29), consumer services registration (13), florida license (11).
- How long have they been in business?
- 89 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear, and the order is not a ranking.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.