Arts Education in St. Petersburg, FL
39 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 7 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-
Says insured
Clay Classes from $38 · Ceramic Workshops · Summer Camps · Painting Workshops
“Clay hand building and wheel thrown clay workshops”
-

Zen Glass Studio & Gallery
24 years in businessTue to Sat 10 AM to 5 PM; Sun 12 PM to 5 PM
Free estimatesWorkshops from $100 · Ceramic Workshops · Art Workshops · Specialty Workshops
“Hotshop Workshops (glassblowing out of a furnace)”
-

Museum of Motherhood
7 years in business
Classes · Educational Programming · Education · Workshops
“Through exhibitions, public programs, art installations, storytelling, science education, advocacy, and cultural dialogue”
Also serves Tampa Bay
-

Tampa Bay Watch Discovery Center
33 years in business
Field Trips · Workshops · Squid Dissection · Specialty Workshops
Summer Camps from $80
Locally owned · Also serves Tierra Verde
-

Clay Center of St. Petersburg
13 years in business
Classes · Clay Classes · Art Classes · Workshops
“pottery journey or enhance your skills with our diverse class offerings”
-
Art Classes · Summer Camps from $190 · Classes · Workshops
“followed by a 30-minute guided art activity inspired by one of the glass pieces in the Chihuly Collection.”
-

Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
65 years in business
Ceramic Workshops · Workshops · Lectures · Class Acts Educational Series
Locally owned
-

St. Petersburg Opera
19 years in business
Emerging Artist Programs · School Outreach · Vocal Competition · Holiday Programs
“share opera with hundreds of local schools”
Locally owned
-
Art Classes · Classes · Art Workshops · Educational Programming
“educational programing for the public”
Locally owned
-

Suntan Art Center
63 years in business
Art Classes · Workshops from $75 · Classes · Painting Workshops
Also serves St. Pete Beach, Pass-a-Grille, Treasure Island
-

projectALCHEMY
8 years in business
Dance · Classes · Class Acts Educational Series · Workshops
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa
-
Classes · Workshops from $175 · Art Workshops
Locally owned
-

Spitfire Comedy House
6 years in business
Insurance agency license W677750Improv Classes · Sketch Comedy Classes · Stand-Up Comedy Classes · School Outreach
“Bring a customized comedy show to your next corporate, church or school event”
Improv Drop-In Classes from $20
Photos from their website
-

Green Light Cinema
7 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214452Improv Classes · Dance · Stand-Up Comedy Classes · Classes
Locally owned
-

Florida CraftArt
49 years in business
Emerging Artist Programs · Lectures · Artist Talks · Educational Programming
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Morean Workshop Space
Workshops from $10 · Retreats · Ceramics · Ceramic Workshops
Family-owned
Photos from their website
-

St. Pete Ceramics
In business since 2024Wed to Sun 10 AM to 5 PM
Paint and Sip · Clay Classes · Private Lessons from $50 · Ceramic Workshops
“classes to learn different skills and techniques”
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

St. Petersburg Opera Guild
21 years in business
Vocal Competition · Education & Outreach Programs
“The Guild launched its first vocal competition in 1970”
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
Photos from their website
-

Beyond the Wings Theater
Classes · Art Classes · Summer Camps
Locally owned · Also serves Pinellas Park
Photos from their website
-
The MAR St. Pete
Adult Programs · Classes · Workshops
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-
(727) 610-7221

ZT Gallery Contemporary Art
-
(727) 300-2000

Bill Edwards Foundation for the Arts
23 years in business
-
(727) 440-4859

Two Red Roses Foundation
22 years in business · Food service license SEA6217996
-
(727) 430-9109
Nelson Fisher Studio & Gallery
-

The Off-Central Players
5 years in business
Also offer Arts Education
Their main work is another service, and they also list Arts Education on their own websites.
-
(727) 440-4859

Museum of the American Arts & Crafts Movement
Main work: Food and Beverage
14 years in business · Food service license SEA6217996
-
(727) 892-4200

-
(727) 738-8010

-
(727) 300-1700

-
(727) 551-3102

-
(727) 821-8992

Great Explorations Children’s Museum
Main work: Event Venues
40 years in business · Alcohol and tobacco license ODP6204158
- (727) 822-3590
-
(727) 800-3201

Sunscreen Film Festival
Main work: Cinemas
-
(727) 803-0189

AR Workshop St. Petersburg
Main work: Event Venues
-
(727) 322-6021
Hazley Productions
Main work: Recording Studios
-
(727) 820-0100

-
(123) 456-7890

-
(727) 723-5955
Sound Source Studios
Main work: Recording Studios
-
(727) 892-3331

Services listed under Arts Education in St. Petersburg
Services that 39 of the 39 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Arts Education Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 11 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Holiday Programs$16
Practically Pikasso $16
- Clay Classes$20 to $180
Practically Pikasso $20 to $180
- Improv Drop-In Classes$20
Spitfire Comedy House $20
- Drop-In Classes$38
Practically Pikasso $38
- Painting with Paper$40
GCAA ArtWorks $40
- Ceramic Workshops$45 to $116
Practically Pikasso $45 to $116
- Wire Sculpture Basics$45
GCAA ArtWorks $45
- Private Lessons$50
St. Pete Ceramics $50
- Tie-Dye$50
GCAA ArtWorks $50
- Classes$65 to $300
Museum of the American Arts & Crafts Movement $65 to $200; Zen Glass Studio & Gallery $300
- Summer Camps$80 to $375
Tampa Bay Watch Discovery Center $80 to $375; Morean Arts Center $140 to $190
- Art Workshops$100 to $175
Zen Glass Studio & Gallery $100; Salt Creek Arts $175
Other published rates: Workshops $10 to $425 (Morean Workshop Space $10 to $425, Museum of the American Arts & Crafts Movement $40 to $45, Suntan Art Center $53 to $125, Practically Pikasso $58 to $180, Zen Glass Studio & Gallery $100 to $250, Salt Creek Arts $135 to $175).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Workshops (19 businesses), Classes (15 businesses), Art Classes (11 businesses).
- How many arts education businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 7 of the 39 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (4), food service license (2), insurance agency license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 17 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Arts Education services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.





















































