Theaters in St. Petersburg, FL
16 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 6 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website.-

The Mahaffey Theater
25 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6202100Shows · Shows and Events · Concerts · Lenny Pearce: Lenny’s Toddler Rave World Tour
-

American Stage
49 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license ODP6204253Auditions · Live Theatre Productions · Main Stage Productions · Musicals
-

St. Petersburg City Theatre
15 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license ODP6204273Main Stage Productions · Theatre Performances · Auditions · Musicals
Also serves Tampa Bay
-

The Studio@620
22 years in business
Theatre Performances · Poetry Open Mic · Dance Productions · New Work Development
“Performer Purgatory is a one-night-only spooky spectacle”
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

The Florida Orchestra
59 years in business
Concerts
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa, Clearwater
Photos from their website
-

freeFall Theatre
17 years in business
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6215097Musicals · Concerts · Main Stage Productions · Live Theatre Productions
Photos from their website
-

Culture Creative
In business since 2026
Music Nights · Open Mic · Poetry Open Mic
“Speak Easy is built for raw expression, honest stories, and real connection.”
Photos from their website
-

Bill Edwards Foundation for the Arts
23 years in business
Performances · Concerts
Locally owned
Photos from their website
-

Broadway On The Bay
Nutcracker! Magical Christmas Ballet
Also serves Tampa, Sarasota, Clearwater
-

The Off-Central Players
5 years in business
Musicals from $600
Also offer Theaters
Their main work is another service, and they also list Theaters on their own websites.
-
Live Performances · Concerts from $200 · New Work Development · Performances
“Presenting and producing a schedule of innovative arts performances and events”
Locally owned
-

Theater Productions · Concerts · Broadway
“presenting fully staged professional opera productions”
Locally owned
-
Insurance agency license W677750Comedy Shows · Improv Shows · Sketch Comedy Shows · Stand-Up Comedy Shows
“Bring a customized comedy show to your next corporate, church or school event”
Shows from $10
Photos from their website
-
Alcohol and tobacco license BEV6214452Stand-Up Comedy Shows · Live Music · Live Theatre Productions · Comedy Shows
Shows from $10
Locally owned
-

Beyond the Wings Theater
Main work: Arts Education
Theater Productions from $300 · Auditions
“Beyond the Wings Theater is proud to present the cast of Dracula: A Comedy of Terrors!”
Locally owned · Also serves Pinellas Park
Photos from their website
-

Live Performances
“providing resources for school performances”
Locally owned · Also serves Tampa Bay
Photos from their website
Services listed under Theaters in St. Petersburg
Services that 16 of the 16 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Theaters Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 5 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Shows$10 to $30
Green Light Cinema $10; Spitfire Comedy House $10 to $30
- Concerts$140 to $200
Palladium at St. Petersburg College $140 to $200
- Theater Productions$300
Beyond the Wings Theater $300
- Musicals$600
The Off-Central Players $600
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Concerts (6 businesses), Auditions (4 businesses), Musicals (4 businesses).
- How many theaters businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 6 of the 16 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often alcohol and tobacco license (5), insurance agency license (1).
- How long have they been in business?
- 9 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Theaters services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.

































