Funeral Homes in St. Petersburg, FL
15 businesses with an office in St. Petersburg
, 4 of them matched to a Florida license or registration. Facts come from official Florida state records, our own data, and each business's own website. In the last 30 days, 1 new funeral homes trade name was filed in St. Petersburg: Gentle Goodbyes.-
Sorensen Funeral Home
Open 24/7
Free estimatesBurial · Cremation · Pre-Need Planning · Memorial Service
“receive a grief support message from us each day for a year”
Graveside Service from $3,455
Family-owned · Also serves Largo, Pinellas Park
-

DeGusipe Funeral Home & Crematory
20 years in business
Insurance agency license A175166Cemetery Flowers · Caskets · Burial · Cremation
Family-owned · Also serves Maitland, Sanford, Ocoee
-
Lawson Funeral & Cremation Services
17 years in businessOpen 24/7
Free estimatesFuneral Services · Cremation · Pre-Need Planning · Graveside Service
“Direct cremation with alternative container made of cardboard”
Family-owned · Also serves Clearwater, Largo, Gulfport
-

Woodlawn Memory Gardens
Open 24/7
Free estimatesFuneral Services · Cremation · Obituaries · Gift Baskets
“We provide funeral, cremation and cemetery arrangements”
-
Funeral Services · Cremation · Receptions · Obituaries
“We provide funeral, cremation and cemetery arrangements”
-
Funeral Services · Cremation · Burial · Pre-Need Planning
Family-owned · Also serves Pinellas Park, Largo, Clearwater
-

Sanchez Rehoboth Mortuary and Cremation Services
8 years in businessOpen 24/7
Pre-Need Planning · Burial · Cremation · Obituaries
“Natural burials are motivated by the desire to be environmentally conscious”
Family-owned · Also serves Clearwater
-
Anderson McQueen Funeral Homes
11 years in businessOpen 24/7
Insurance agency license G151475Burial · Cremation · Funeral Services · Memorial Service
Also serves Bradenton, Largo, Seminole
-
Ocean Ashes
11 years in business
Says insuredAsh Scattering from $189 · Burial · Military Funeral Honors
“unattended options – simply ship ashes for a professional ocean burial”
Family-owned · Also serves Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Clearwater
-

United Tissue Network, Inc
10 years in businessOpen 24/7
Body Donation Coordination · Direct Cremation · Death Certificates · Cremation
Traditional Funeral from $8,300
Also serves Tampa, Miami, Orlando
-
Brett Funeral Home and Cremation Services
54 years in businessOpen 24/7
Insurance agency license G138547Funeral Services · Cremation · Pre-Need Planning · Flower Delivery
“folding and presenting of the American flag”
Direct Cremation from $1,995
Family-owned
Photos from their website
-
Florida Direct Cremation
Open 24/7
Cremation from $935 · Keepsakes · Direct Cremation · Transportation
“Care Required for Individuals (300 lbs to 350 lbs)”
Family-owned · Also serves Largo, Dunedin
-
Smith Funeral Home & Cremation Services
39 years in business
Funeral Services · Cremation · Burial · Pre-Need Planning
“folding and presenting of the American flag”
Photos from their website
-
Royal Palm North Funeral Chapel & Memorial Parks
In business since 2024
Insurance agency license D045208Funeral Services · Obituaries · Flower Delivery · Grief Support
“Ordering flowers directly from our site”
Photos from their website
-

Posh Funeral Home
Obituaries · Cemetery Flowers · Grief Support · Funeral Services
Photos from their website
Services listed under Funeral Homes in St. Petersburg
Services that 15 of the 15 businesses on this page list on their own websites. Tap a service to see only the businesses that offer it.
Funeral Homes Prices in St. Petersburg
Prices that 5 St. Petersburg businesses publish on their own websites, read in October 2026. These are advertised prices, not quotes: the final price depends on the job. Each dot is one business; tap a dot or a name to see the business.
- Death Certificates$9 to $60
Florida Direct Cremation $9 to $60
- Extra certificates$20
Ocean Ashes $20
- Hairdresser$75
Sorensen Funeral Home $75
- Embalming$130 to $795
Sorensen Funeral Home $130 to $795
- Refrigeration$135
Sorensen Funeral Home $135
- Flower Delivery$150
Sorensen Funeral Home $150
- Ash Scattering$189 to $595
Ocean Ashes from $189 to $595
- Special care of autopsied remains$200
Sorensen Funeral Home $200
- Use of facilities for Private Autopsy$300
Sorensen Funeral Home $300
- Chapel Services$325 to $995
Sorensen Funeral Home $325 to $995
- Direct Cremation$1,895 to $2,590
Sorensen Funeral Home $1,895 to $2,590; Brett Funeral Home and Cremation Services $1,995
- Traditional Funeral$5,120 to $8,300
Sorensen Funeral Home $5,120; United Tissue Network, Inc $8,300
Other published rates: Cremation $300 to $7,000 (Florida Direct Cremation $300 to $935, Sorensen Funeral Home $300 to $6,865, United Tissue Network, Inc $1,400 to $7,000); Funeral Services $300 to $4,695 (Sorensen Funeral Home); Graveside Service $275 to $3,455 (Sorensen Funeral Home); Transportation $125 to $1,595 (Sorensen Funeral Home).
Questions
- Which services do these businesses list most often?
- On their own websites, the businesses on this page most often list Cremation (12 businesses), Funeral Services (12 businesses), Pre-Need Planning (12 businesses).
- How many funeral homes businesses in St. Petersburg hold a Florida license?
- 4 of the 15 businesses on this page match a current Florida license or registration: most often insurance agency license (4).
- How long have they been in business?
- 7 of them have a state license or a Sunbiz filing that is at least 10 years old.
- Why is a business missing from this list?
- We list a business when its own website gives a street address in St. Petersburg that is not a shared mailbox. A business without a website is not on the list yet.
- Does any business pay to be here?
- No. Businesses do not pay to appear. The order follows how many Funeral Homes services each business lists on its own website.
How to check a license in Florida
Most licenses for businesses in Florida come from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Health professionals are licensed by the Department of Health, lawyers by The Florida Bar, insurance agents by the Department of Financial Services.
To check a business, search its name or license number in the DBPR license search or the health license search. Corporations and LLCs are on Sunbiz.



























